2013 PPTC Awards Celebration and Shindig – Recap and Award Winners

The PPTC Awards Celebration and Shindig at Monte’s on February 19, 2014 was a night to remember.  Nearly 100 PPTC members and guests enjoyed food, fun and fellowship, and the dance floor was packed as we grooved to the sounds of our very own DJs, Jerry Luna and Tye Comer.

This annual event is a time for our club to celebrate our achievements, as individual runners and as a team.  Each year, some of our many deserving teammates are recognized for their talents and contributions through a process that includes nominations and voting by the club and an Awards Committee.

Congratulations to all of our 2013 Award nominees and winners, and thank you to everyone who submitted nominations and participated in voting.

The 2013 Award Nominees and Winners are as follows:

The Bob Mueller Award, awarded to a member over the age of 50 who is a top runner and who has served the community, including volunteering at one or more PPTC events in the past year.

Winner:  Michael Ring
Nominees: Marvlyn Jno-Baptiste, Linda Ewing, Michael Ring, Tim Shields, Tyrone Sklaren

Comeback Runner of the Year, given to a runner who battled injury or illness during 2012-2013, yet managed to race well during the past year.

Winner: Tom Byrnes
Nominees:  Tom Byrnes, Tom Greene, Jess Yeomans

New Member of the Year, given to someone who has joined PPTC since July 2012 and contributed both in races and to improving our community. 

Winner:  Chaya Wolf
Nominees: Matt Knecht, Sean Micka, Chaya Wolf

Most Inspirational, awarded to a club member who inspires others through running, racing, or other contributions to the club.

Winner:  Lynda Mules
Nominees: Maggie Deschamps, Oren Efrati, Chi Iregbulem, Kathy Kline, Lynda Mules

Outstanding Single Contribution, awarded to a club member who has improved club image, operations or provided a unique opportunity for member participation

Winner:  Jess Yeomans
Nominees:  Jessica Bari, Susie Teal, Keith Williams, Jess Yeomans

President’s Award, a special award presented to a deserving recipient for an unspecified reason solely at the president’s discretion:  Keith Williams

Top Runner, Female:  Karen Ziga

Top Runner, Male:  Keith Williams

Most Races:  Arthur Gonzalez

Ultrarunner of the Year:   Frank Deleo

Run Brooklyn Raffle Winners:  Frank Deleo, Rhony Dostaly, Janice Fuld, James Israel, Mickey Newman

“Why I Run” Essay Winners:  1st prize: Linda Ewing;  2nd prize:  Chaya Wolf