Category Archives: Members

Intraclub Competition – a “race” between friends

It has been established that PPTC has some of the best runners in the city as evidenced by our number 4 ranking for both men and women in the 2015 Club Points standings. (GO TEAM!)

But let’s make things a little bit more interesting. This year, the Team Captains are rolling out a new intraclub competition.

PPTC Group Shot

To participate, you need simply to be a member of PPTC and run as many of the 11 NYRR Club Points races as you can. You can learn about those here.

Your score is based on your age grade in each race; your lowest race will be dropped, and the highest will count double. The total sum is the final ranking.

Coming up, we have the the Pride Run 5-miler on June 25 (sold out), the NYRR Team Championships: Women and Men on July 30 and the Percy Sutton Harlem 5K on August 27. Results through the Retro 4-Miler, which was the last Club Points race are below.

The intraclub champion will be announced and honored at the PPTC Awards Dinner.

Here are the final standings!

Last NameFirst NameTotalRacesHigh
GebhardtDean865.31081.0
EwingLinda596.2776.0
brownmarcia552.9680.2
UbillaDan550.1864.2
WeinerHope535.01050.8
GodduHolly530.2861.6
DeMascoRobert521.9861.4
RinehartEmily509.5767.5
CohenNicholas499.8764.6
VickersNed496.1765.3
MatzJennie495.1764.6
SUCREsheldon490.51052.4
OlneyDouglas490.3861.6
DevineAdam482.8762.1
RosenblithMurray468.5854.9
EfratiOren458.5666.9
LyonsJoe449.8666.8
LundyJoseph Francis448.1854.2
CollierBen444.0575.7
StepniowskiMarek441.7665.2
WIGGSLOUIS439.5758.7
KnauerLisa Maya431.8756.6
JohnstonMary408.1570.3
WeigelKathryn407.8660.4
WilliamsKeith404.9569.1
ChaseHolly390.0566.3
DalyPatricia386.7566.6
WoodyearLee383.0565.5
BarnerYvetta380.2565.2
CaballesEfren378.9567.6
NelsonBrandon378.3564.7
TobinTom375.0564.5
ZarrilloJohn371.6564.8
JohnsonChristy369.8655.9
TsaoClifford366.8563.3
IsimingerHeather364.8654.2
DevineSara358.9652.7
PagedasElizabeth358.9653.5
ProutLee358.5560.5
TrenkJana352.1475.8
NuzzelaJohnny343.7472.1
JonesAndrew342.3559.6
QamarAisha339.8470.1
FleischauerJason339.1560.3
BulgerGarin337.1559.0
PernaRosalba334.9469.1
GuertlerHenning333.0558.3
GottliebJanet332.5649.5
WongAndy324.2558.7
AnielloAlicia321.7555.7
BolstadJennifer321.1465.4
josephsonisaac319.5555.2
DaltonKate318.5464.9
MaxwellEdward317.9555.3
FoxDutch317.1464.6
KnechtMatt315.8468.5
BeganLiana315.0555.1
WilliamsPeta-Gaye313.7463.5
SklarenTyrone312.8466.0
NeesemannLisa311.7648.3
CraneWilliam311.7558.3
UhrichKristen310.8467.2
QuintanaMaria Elena307.6378.3
LunaGerard306.8462.9
SchwartzBrian306.7463.0
WhitfieldEmily304.9377.2
LeungChun304.7553.5
ValienteMiguel302.7462.1
O'FlahertyRory299.3462.9
FelicettiGina298.2460.8
YotovKamen295.6557.1
KotkovFrances293.6461.0
LevaviEtan290.6374.3
CantarellaClaudia287.9552.6
GarciaAurelio287.9461.0
GallopSpencer287.4373.1
ShawSaima284.9641.4
LewisKathleen283.0457.6
ValentinoJonathan280.6460.7
FluerasuAndrei279.7371.5
PythonTifenn278.2370.2
ButlerLeslie277.4640.9
ShieldsTimothy276.4370.8
PoorKatherine275.0369.0
FloresArnulfo273.7371.3
HangPaFoua273.6456.2
WeeksBrittany270.3455.7
RiveraEvelyn269.4455.1
RimlerLeiba267.1367.8
EllisTony266.9368.2
MarksElyse264.6367.6
Maurusmeghan262.9456.6
PalazzoloLaura262.2458.8
TrevethanNate261.3365.7
ImporticoNicole258.7365.4
McNaughtonPatricia258.2454.3
PurdyGary256.3365.5
DiasRicardo255.8454.2
TurnerCaroline255.6452.5
ChanRegina255.5456.6
HersheyErnie253.7369.7
NalesRosa250.3364.6
LyLinus249.6546.7
CramerCarmen246.6363.5
SmithLisa246.5362.1
ImhofAndrea246.2282.1
SilverMichael243.1361.8
SerranoJorge243.0362.1
RigbyJeff241.7361.5
RichardsonZadine239.4453.0
FabianDave238.5362.1
JaeckelJohann233.2450.2
SaltzmanTanya232.8360.5
Almiron MDNoel231.1358.5
ColemanGeorgina230.2540.5
dorval-mollermadeleine230.0359.4
StarrMichelle226.7357.8
DeschampsMaggie225.4275.8
WatsonAnthony225.3276.8
BalickLawrence224.0357.2
HaqShan223.0274.6
YoonJane221.7358.7
LeungJimmy221.0357.7
GoossensFrederic219.8355.8
HodgsonLiesje218.5273.3
FuranoKimberly218.2355.2
VarnerEliza218.2357.4
DapsanseStephane216.4357.7
ReevesJoelle215.4271.8
ROMEROTRICIA215.0354.1
LairdEdward Morgan213.5357.5
FuldJanice212.5354.0
DaversaKristin212.3354.7
CandellaEunjung210.9354.0
QuealySean208.9271.0
ChoiChristopher208.3270.8
FoxLeslie207.3352.6
DrabinskiEmily202.1353.6
O'ConnellDavid201.2267.2
CrowleyMary200.9267.5
JoeJoeTanya200.5352.7
SpiegelMollie199.9350.4
HinerRoss198.5266.8
MeyersonElyse198.3351.2
CoAllan197.8266.3
LynchColleen197.7267.1
gagnedominique197.6267.0
HuangPatrick197.1352.1
RoulandChris196.8268.5
CavalleriMatteo194.2264.9
AbraszekKevin194.1265.7
MarteOsiris194.0348.6
CrichtonHilary192.0264.4
LittrellJoseph190.0264.5
DeLeoFrank189.4264.2
McCaveRobert189.2264.1
gohChristine188.7350.3
McShaneEileen187.9263.3
Kohler-BrittonCharlene187.7265.9
TealSusie185.6262.2
HingValarie185.5264.0
MacLeanLauren185.3347.6
UrenaChristian184.9439.8
HarrisJohn183.8261.9
WeltSarah183.4347.0
BarzottoLisa183.3261.8
LawtonHilary181.4260.5
KalanzOlga180.7260.6
LeeMichael178.9345.1
PiatetskyElliot178.9259.9
TrevethanRebecca178.3259.9
ImJeannie176.7260.0
LesterTraci176.5346.1
KanterDavid176.5344.7
CAPPIELLOJAMES176.0258.9
SantosNadia175.2435.8
SEAFORTHJUAN174.1258.2
HugginsSheryl173.2258.0
AllisonBen172.9257.9
GoodmanKael171.9258.0
WeinertElizabeth169.7256.6
KoplinMichael168.7256.3
RagonettiPeter167.9256.3
PodrazaJudy167.7256.1
O'BrienChristopher167.7257.5
SimmonsTonika166.8346.3
ColeAlison166.6256.5
EsrigAdam166.5256.9
WeiherChristine166.3263.0
IngramDavid166.2256.4
SammerDiane165.3255.8
SanchezYanira165.0343.4
BailakanavarMahesh164.5256.8
SpiegelFred164.2341.8
LazarusLaura164.1255.8
LowryErica164.0254.7
EpsteinJennifer162.8255.6
CarrChris162.5255.0
RussellMarisa161.9254.8
StadstadElizabeth161.6254.2
AntoineVeronica161.3256.1
GreenwoodAmy160.9254.8
ReissHoward160.9254.8
FeldmanDaniel160.2254.0
RegueroAnna159.9255.9
KleinbergBennett159.8255.4
newmanirene159.8253.6
DubnoffNeil159.6253.6
SawyerMartin159.0255.5
NAVARRETEMARTIN159.0258.8
LoydRichard158.9254.7
GainesMarissa158.1254.7
McCabeHeather157.5254.7
SmithLaura157.4255.3
BrownJennifer156.9252.4
AMATRIALOREA156.4252.3
DoughertyDan155.9177.9
ComerTye155.0253.1
BrodbeckElisabeth154.8252.7
FishbeinHarry154.3255.4
HerbertColleen153.9176.9
DadarriaKatie152.5251.8
TarhanTiphaine151.6250.9
GurunCamilla151.6251.4
BashoreKate151.5251.7
AmirOrly151.3250.6
EichenlaubRyan150.3250.5
DancherBarry149.9251.8
PauliHilary149.2251.7
OzerZachary148.3250.1
ClarkMatthew146.5173.2
BelcherGary145.3249.4
BurginMelissa144.6172.3
kalemerathoko144.3249.8
WellsAndrea143.4248.6
KeberDamian143.3247.8
DazaFrancisca143.2248.0
GeoghanDennis142.2171.1
MillerBen141.3247.4
ArntsenBjorn140.6170.3
PerilloEmily139.9246.8
Strelzik WiessmannCarly139.7169.9
CarrionLeslie139.0246.9
MulesLynda138.9169.4
AbrahamsMichael138.6169.3
WangGary138.1169.1
SpiteriVincent137.7168.8
CampbellNorma137.5247.1
WongKenneth137.3246.7
pierce brubakercheryl135.9247.8
PavlovicRahmin135.5167.8
LevensteinEric135.4245.4
turleylindsay135.3167.7
LickerCharlotte134.6245.0
LynnClarence134.4167.2
doughertyClaire133.2166.6
GrisaLuca132.4166.2
SiefkerMatt132.3166.2
GreeneKelly132.2166.1
Jara-AlmonteGeoffrey131.7165.9
DeanShea131.1165.6
PowersJeffrey131.1243.8
NamThomas130.6165.3
HartmannNikkie129.5243.9
SHERWINJENNIFER129.1164.6
ScarvaloneMira129.1164.6
WangSherry129.0164.5
BentonTimothy129.0164.5
CullenMeghan128.8164.4
BurkeJustin128.7164.3
TRIMBLETYGHE128.6164.3
OrtnerCraig128.5164.3
FeblesChristopher128.2164.1
Edgerton BlackScott127.4163.7
CandellaRobert126.8242.8
DiersJudith126.8163.4
MaoAndrew126.7163.4
SIEGELLINDA126.3163.1
HammondKatherine126.2163.1
DANCHERNATHAN126.2163.1
ConnellyBrigid125.9242.4
TruongMai125.5162.8
VAN HATTEMPIETER125.3162.6
RobertsRandi125.1162.5
RutovitzSelina124.9162.5
CohenRebecca124.6162.3
CarrollEmily124.2162.1
RingMichael124.2250.3
FavillaThomas124.1162.1
deemegan123.4161.7
DEITZRENA123.1161.6
WenglerJames123.0161.5
wilsonaaron123.0161.5
LyonsRhea122.5161.2
JonesDavid122.3161.1
FongKen122.2161.1
CHIMYUET122.0241.4
VAZQUEZCarlos121.6160.8
HorrittIan121.6160.8
FreeChloe121.4160.7
TaylorChris121.3160.7
MASJEDIMORAD121.2160.6
STANLEYADAM120.8160.4
FleischauerErin120.6160.3
StepniowskaKamila119.6159.8
FleckBenjamin119.0159.5
PhippsTroy118.9159.5
rogeryves118.8159.4
SpratfordScot118.7159.3
AdaManaff118.5159.3
MaddryAlden118.5159.2
WalkerEmma118.4159.2
PhelanJoseph118.1159.1
RounerJonathan118.1159.0
LevineDanielle118.1159.0
NaikAditi117.4158.7
SmithEmily117.1158.6
BaumgartnerJesse117.1158.5
IWAOMAYUMI116.7158.4
WaltherRachel116.6158.3
CorngoldJodie116.4158.2
ParkLillian116.1158.1
LascanoElvis115.8157.9
DekempeMalgorzata115.7157.9
WeinerBruce115.4157.7
ColemanMartin115.2157.6
ThacherJames114.7157.4
HarrisonShauna114.6238.9
McAdamMaegan114.0157.0
NilesIrva113.8238.3
WangJiong113.5156.7
GeiserChris113.3156.6
HelmsTerry113.0156.5
mcenerneyvirginia112.6156.3
Damy MedinaKarla112.1156.1
PRAWDAAL112.1156.0
TanenbaumJenna112.0156.0
BoveMichele111.8155.9
CuevasCipriana111.7155.9
GuidaVanessa111.1155.6
DWYERMAURA110.6155.3
DUQUETTEAMY110.5155.3
CROWELLMARJORIE110.5155.2
ChoJenna110.1155.1
SkillmanCrystal109.9155.0
David-LangTimothy109.7154.9
AsburyJason109.4154.7
KotkovGabrielle109.4154.7
SallonNick109.4154.7
LEVENBERGKAREN109.3154.6
ButlerJeff109.2154.6
DonnellyAnn109.1154.6
NozilYves108.6154.3
FlanaganCristin108.4154.2
McSherryMark108.2154.1
McNabbKimberly107.9154.0
SeisVanessa107.6153.8
MatotoRachel107.3153.7
MaulerTanya107.3153.7
WestcottLucy107.2153.6
LiebermanMichael106.7153.3
DoriaIcaro106.5153.3
GoldbergRyan106.2153.1
RigbyAshley105.9153.0
AlbarilloEmily105.2152.6
SUCHERSCOTT105.1152.5
BrockwellSandy104.8152.4
DietrichAmy104.7152.4
COLEMANDAVID104.7152.3
KolkerCarlyn103.6151.8
LivingstonMelissa103.4151.7
BowersKathrine103.3151.7
FosterAlison102.8151.4
LONGZHEN102.6151.3
CiacciaJuliette102.1151.0
BellDhanya101.4150.7
MarksLori101.2150.6
GreeneThomas100.9150.4
SailerJames100.8150.4
KofflerAaron100.6233.8
AquinoErika99.5149.7
LabradorRoberto99.3149.7
IsraelJames99.0149.5
MaatheyRichard98.9149.5
WUCHUAN-WEI98.9149.4
CohenHolly98.3149.2
DeaneJackie98.0149.0
FloresMarcie97.8148.9
BETTINELLIJULIA97.3148.6
OrekhovAleksey96.4148.2
HodgesSewall94.3147.2
NiemiecErica94.1147.0
GodboleMaya93.9147.0
KarwejnaMichelle93.8146.9
DaielloZulma93.0146.5
OLIVERCHRISTOPHER92.8146.4
SharnakDebbie92.8146.4
HorowitzAbby92.6146.3
YOUJENNY91.4145.7
hudakStacy90.9145.5
WichmanSarah90.7145.4
JakobDavid90.6145.3
WynneJonathan90.6145.3
HossainRumman90.2145.1
MilleurCristina90.0145.0
CabreraVitoria89.6144.8
METROKALORI88.7144.4
MatotoPaolo88.6144.3
CherubinSidney88.2144.1
KoganDorothy87.9144.0
WolfChaya87.5143.7
McInnesMichele87.4143.7
LEUNGWAI84.1142.1
SOWDERAMY83.9141.9
FraserAlyssa83.4141.7
NosenzoAlicia82.9141.5
BurnsErin82.3141.2
KEYSKAREN81.6140.8
SinhaVikas81.5140.8
METROKANICHOLAS81.3140.7
OhJin Min79.9139.9
castrojosephine78.5139.2
TORIBIOMICHAEL77.8138.9
WOLSELEYLORIANNE77.5138.8
ARTOPETUNISIA77.4138.7
DoughertyTheresa77.4138.7
ADAMSJENNIFER77.0138.5
CasimirMagalie76.9138.5
LouickEmily74.7137.4
ZASLAUSTANLEY66.5133.2

PPTC statement on Nick Guerrero

Nick Guerrero paddleboard
On a PPTC trip to the Finger Lakes.

All of us in Prospect Park Track Club were devastated to learn of the critical injuries suffered by Nicholas Guerrero on Monday. A fierce competitor on the course and an enthusiastic teammate on the sidelines, Nick is one of our most popular members.

As a police officer, Nick puts his life on the line day in and day out to protect the public. We have nothing but the highest respect for Nick and his colleagues, and we trust the cowards responsible for his injuries will be punished to the full extent of the law.

For now, however, our only concern is that Nick return to full health as soon as possible. Until that time, our members stand ready to support him and his loved ones in whatever way we can.

Thomas Meany
President, Prospect Park Track Club

 

New Member Group Run September 2014
Nick (kneeling left of wheelchair) at this past Saturday’s New Member run.

On October 11, Run for the Rings

Michael Ring ING NYC Marathon“I walked into my doctor’s office on May 7th…” The way Michael Ring recounts his experience, it sounds like the opening to a Bob Hope joke.

Of course, it’s not. Michael’s been battling Guillain–Barré syndrome and its complications (and writing about it) for four months now, and although he appears poised to head home any day now, the financial effects on his family will linger for a long time.

Here’s one way to support Michael, Stephanie, Sabrina, and Nick: join The Run for the Rings on October 11. You can race in the 5K or half-marathon at Shore Road on the Brooklyn waterfront, or participate from afar using the “virtual” option.

This no-frills nature will ensure Michael and his loved ones receive the maximum benefit from this event.

I don’t need to tell you how valuable Michael is to the New York running community. He’s run the NYC Marathon at least 17 times, occasionally as a pace leader, and takes responsibility for anything he needs to do (whether he’s asked to or not)

And as Vice President of the club, he’s taken on a heroic amount of work – which has become even more apparent since many of his tasks went undone until someone else on the Board said, “Hey, wait a minute – shouldn’t we have sent that email out by now?”

On behalf of the Board, I hope you’ll join us on October 11.

–Keith

Share your PPTC Marathon experience!

Hi, team! Wow, what a day yesterday.

We’re collecting vignettes about members’ experiences. Send a paragraph or two to news at pptc dot org and let us know how it went! Do it now, while the race is fresh in your memory.

If you ran: Congratulations! I hope you don’t live in a fifth-floor walk-up.

If you cheered: Thanks for your support! You made things so much easier – and dare I say, perhaps more fun – for 111 PPTCers and thousands of other runners.

If you did neither: Did you do something fun otherwise?

Hope to see you all tonight at our monthly meeting! 7 p.m., Park Slope Ale House (6th Avenue and 5th Street, NW corner). President Meany has offered to personally escort each runner down the stairs.

New Members Group Run, Saturday, July 20, 8AM

NMGR2

Hey New Members!! Haven’t made it to a Saturday group run yet?  Now is the time! Please join us for our second New Member Group Run on Saturday, July 20th at 8:00 AM at Grand Army Plaza.

Kicking off your fall marathon training? This will be a great opportunity to get in some miles, meet some training buddies, and bounce ideas off of veteran marathoners (because there’s nothing runners love to talk about more than running)!

We’ll run one of our “usual” routes – down Union to Court Street and over the Brooklyn Bridge. From there, anyone looking to run long can loop around Battery Park City before heading back to Brooklyn.

Not training for a marathon, getting back into shape or just starting to run?  We’d love to have you!  There will be a group doing a relaxed loop of the park (3.35 miles).

Concerned about your pace? Don’t be! All paces are welcome. Whether you’re a 7:00 minute miler or a 12:00+ minute miler, we will have various pace leaders to run alongside. Distance is up to you…the pace groups will stop to regroup along the way and you can turn around when you are ready, or go long if you are feeling good!  We’ll stop at water fountains, but it never hurts to carry a water bottle or cash to buy water.

Look for a crowd of runners at Grand Army Plaza, behind the farmer’s market at the entrance to the park. Wear your PPTC colors if you have them!

At the end of our run, join us at Starbucks on 7th Ave between 1st Street and Garfield to keep the party rolling.

(brought to you by the PPTC Social Committee)

The Inaugural New Members Group Run – What a Turnout!

DSC_0283On Saturday, March 30, forty-two PPTCers laced up their running shoes and met up at Grand Army Plaza to take part in our inaugural New Members Group Run, hosted by the PPTC Social Committee!   These quarterly group runs are tailored to encourage new members to come meet the friendly faces of PPTC and enjoy a nice Saturday run. It was so great to see all the new faces and catch up with familiar ones. Thanks to everyone who came out and enjoyed the beautiful spring morning.  What a perfect way to kick of a new season of running! Here’s what a few of our Social Committee members had to say:

“Seriously — the turnout was great and everyone seemed to be excited to be there.” Evan Oakley

Continue reading The Inaugural New Members Group Run – What a Turnout!

New Members Group Run

NMGRAre you a new member and haven’t made it out to a group run yet? Well, now is the time!  Join us for the inaugural New Members Group Run on Saturday, March 30th, at 8AM.  These quarterly group runs are tailored to encourage new members to come meet the friendly faces of PPTC and enjoy a nice Saturday run. So come on out!

 

We’ll run one of our “usual” routes – down Union to Court Street and over the Brooklyn Bridge. From there, anyone looking to go long can loop around Battery Park City before heading back to Brooklyn. Concerned about your pace? Don’t be! All paces are welcome. Whether you’re a 7:00 minute miler or a 12:00+ minute miler, we will have various pace leaders to run alongside. Concerned about distance? Don’t be! Pace groups will stop to regroup along the way and you can turn around when you are ready . . . . 3 miles, 6 miles, 10 miles, or more!

 

Highlights of the 2013 Annual Celebration

Nearly one hundred PPTC members and friends convened at Monte’s in Gowanus on February 22 for the annual “celebration dinner”. Delicious buffet food and generous pours were in abundance, as were good cheer and camaraderie.

After dinner, President Tom Meany and the Celebration Committee (Jason Horowitz, Lynda Mules, Tom Tobin) bestowed honors on many of the club’s members. There were a few surprises along the way, as well.

The board presented the members of the Technology Committee (Yvetta Barner, Meaghan Horner, Krishna Kumbhar, Jerry Luna, David Simandl) with gift certificates to JackRabbit. These code-literate members volunteered many hours to revamp the PPTC website.

The members of the women’s masters team from the previous weekend’s Millrose Games presented Coach Tony Watson with a signed baton in thanks for his training efforts and advice.

The club announced a $250 donation to Coney Recovers. Charlene Kohler-Britton added $100 to this total, the amount she won in the “Run Brooklyn” drawing.

To conclude the presentation, Regina Cahill introduced a slideshow of Harry Murphy’s era of PPTC leadership, marking 20 years since his passing. Several of Harry’s contemporaries gave moving speeches honoring his legacy.

Over at his site (which might have the longest name in the blogosphere), PPTC Vice President and course-measurer extraordinaire Michael Ring reflects on receiving the “Ultra Runner of the Year” award:

As a sprinter I embarrassed myself, but no matter how long the race I finished. So, I was a distance runner. In 4 years of track I never scored in a race. However, I gained the respect and friendship of my teammates, because I ran as fast and as far as I could.

Now fast forward 36 years from my freshman year at Sheepshead Bay High School.

Read the rest here.

Now, for the full list of award winners:

Continue reading Highlights of the 2013 Annual Celebration

Join or Renew!

Founded over 30 years ago, the Prospect Park Track Club (PPTC) is Brooklyn’s largest and most active running club, with a membership that extends well beyond the neighborhoods surrounding Prospect Park.

We have a lot to offer runners of every age and ability, including monthly meetings with guest speakers, a subscription to our club newsletter, Around the Park, swim clinics, group runs, speed workouts , a great club picnic and relay in the summer, and an awards party in the winter.

PPTC’s Races

The Cherry Tree 10M and the 5M Turkey Trot on Thanksgiving Day are our two premier races for local runners. In the summer, we also host our classic six-race speed series on Wednesday nights. And rain or shine, on New Year’s Day you’ll see us in the park for “Harry’s Handicap,” our famous 3.35-mile race with a staggered start – so anybody can win. Many of the recurring Brooklyn races owe their start to the mentoring and assistance they received from PPTC.

Marathon Support

If you’re a marathoner, PPTC provides great support before and after your race, including group training runs through the summer and fall as you build your mileage, an organized running tour of the “last 10 miles” of the NYC Marathon course, a bus to the NYC Marathon start from Brooklyn and, after your triumphant race, an indoor meeting area and party near the finish line at Central Park.

Volunteer Opportunities

Although running is our main endeavor, PPTC also contributes to many organizations throughout the course of the year, including The Prospect Park Alliance, Bishop Ford High School track teams, the Red Cross and the Prospect Park YMCA .

And for the Hooligans…

Runners are generally a wacky group and our other organized social events also live up to this billing, park runs followed by brunch to celebrate St. Patrick’s Day and Chinese New Year/Martin Luther King Day. We also organize some non-running social activities and are open to all suggestions. In the past we’ve gone bowling, taken fall foliage tours up the Hudson, ice skating and outings to see the Brooklyn Cyclones play ball.

Join Us

Most of all, PPTC offers the support and camaraderie of some of the greatest people you’ll ever want to spend a few sweaty miles with. No matter what your age or ability, whether you are a beginner, a triathlete, a veteran marathoner, or even ultra-marathoner, there’s a place for you in the Prospect Park Track

Club!

Membership Application

We have a lot to offer runners of every age and ability, including monthly meetings with guest speakers, a subscription to our club newsletter, Around the Park, group runs, speed workouts, a great club picnic and relay in the summer and an awards party in the winter, plus social events to appeal to the hooligan in all of us.

To join online, please click here to become a member or renew your membership with the Prospect Park Track Club. We think you will find the online option (administered by NYCRUNS.COM) to be the easiest and most convenient method to join or renew your membership. However, if you prefer, you can continue to mail in your new or renewal membership applications.

Click here for a printable Membership Application Form. Please mail your completed application, along with your payment by check, to:

PPTC
PO Box 150658
Van Brunt Station
Brooklyn, NY 11215-0658

If you have any questions, please e-mail membership@pptc.org.