Category Archives: Races

Intraclub Competition – a “race” between friends

It has been established that PPTC has some of the best runners in the city as evidenced by our number 4 ranking for both men and women in the 2015 Club Points standings. (GO TEAM!)

But let’s make things a little bit more interesting. This year, the Team Captains are rolling out a new intraclub competition.

PPTC Group Shot

To participate, you need simply to be a member of PPTC and run as many of the 11 NYRR Club Points races as you can. You can learn about those here.

Your score is based on your age grade in each race; your lowest race will be dropped, and the highest will count double. The total sum is the final ranking.

Coming up, we have the the Pride Run 5-miler on June 25 (sold out), the NYRR Team Championships: Women and Men on July 30 and the Percy Sutton Harlem 5K on August 27. Results through the Retro 4-Miler, which was the last Club Points race are below.

The intraclub champion will be announced and honored at the PPTC Awards Dinner.

Here are the final standings!

Last NameFirst NameTotalRacesHigh
GebhardtDean865.31081.0
EwingLinda596.2776.0
brownmarcia552.9680.2
UbillaDan550.1864.2
WeinerHope535.01050.8
GodduHolly530.2861.6
DeMascoRobert521.9861.4
RinehartEmily509.5767.5
CohenNicholas499.8764.6
VickersNed496.1765.3
MatzJennie495.1764.6
SUCREsheldon490.51052.4
OlneyDouglas490.3861.6
DevineAdam482.8762.1
RosenblithMurray468.5854.9
EfratiOren458.5666.9
LyonsJoe449.8666.8
LundyJoseph Francis448.1854.2
CollierBen444.0575.7
StepniowskiMarek441.7665.2
WIGGSLOUIS439.5758.7
KnauerLisa Maya431.8756.6
JohnstonMary408.1570.3
WeigelKathryn407.8660.4
WilliamsKeith404.9569.1
ChaseHolly390.0566.3
DalyPatricia386.7566.6
WoodyearLee383.0565.5
BarnerYvetta380.2565.2
CaballesEfren378.9567.6
NelsonBrandon378.3564.7
TobinTom375.0564.5
ZarrilloJohn371.6564.8
JohnsonChristy369.8655.9
TsaoClifford366.8563.3
IsimingerHeather364.8654.2
DevineSara358.9652.7
PagedasElizabeth358.9653.5
ProutLee358.5560.5
TrenkJana352.1475.8
NuzzelaJohnny343.7472.1
JonesAndrew342.3559.6
QamarAisha339.8470.1
FleischauerJason339.1560.3
BulgerGarin337.1559.0
PernaRosalba334.9469.1
GuertlerHenning333.0558.3
GottliebJanet332.5649.5
WongAndy324.2558.7
AnielloAlicia321.7555.7
BolstadJennifer321.1465.4
josephsonisaac319.5555.2
DaltonKate318.5464.9
MaxwellEdward317.9555.3
FoxDutch317.1464.6
KnechtMatt315.8468.5
BeganLiana315.0555.1
WilliamsPeta-Gaye313.7463.5
SklarenTyrone312.8466.0
NeesemannLisa311.7648.3
CraneWilliam311.7558.3
UhrichKristen310.8467.2
QuintanaMaria Elena307.6378.3
LunaGerard306.8462.9
SchwartzBrian306.7463.0
WhitfieldEmily304.9377.2
LeungChun304.7553.5
ValienteMiguel302.7462.1
O'FlahertyRory299.3462.9
FelicettiGina298.2460.8
YotovKamen295.6557.1
KotkovFrances293.6461.0
LevaviEtan290.6374.3
CantarellaClaudia287.9552.6
GarciaAurelio287.9461.0
GallopSpencer287.4373.1
ShawSaima284.9641.4
LewisKathleen283.0457.6
ValentinoJonathan280.6460.7
FluerasuAndrei279.7371.5
PythonTifenn278.2370.2
ButlerLeslie277.4640.9
ShieldsTimothy276.4370.8
PoorKatherine275.0369.0
FloresArnulfo273.7371.3
HangPaFoua273.6456.2
WeeksBrittany270.3455.7
RiveraEvelyn269.4455.1
RimlerLeiba267.1367.8
EllisTony266.9368.2
MarksElyse264.6367.6
Maurusmeghan262.9456.6
PalazzoloLaura262.2458.8
TrevethanNate261.3365.7
ImporticoNicole258.7365.4
McNaughtonPatricia258.2454.3
PurdyGary256.3365.5
DiasRicardo255.8454.2
TurnerCaroline255.6452.5
ChanRegina255.5456.6
HersheyErnie253.7369.7
NalesRosa250.3364.6
LyLinus249.6546.7
CramerCarmen246.6363.5
SmithLisa246.5362.1
ImhofAndrea246.2282.1
SilverMichael243.1361.8
SerranoJorge243.0362.1
RigbyJeff241.7361.5
RichardsonZadine239.4453.0
FabianDave238.5362.1
JaeckelJohann233.2450.2
SaltzmanTanya232.8360.5
Almiron MDNoel231.1358.5
ColemanGeorgina230.2540.5
dorval-mollermadeleine230.0359.4
StarrMichelle226.7357.8
DeschampsMaggie225.4275.8
WatsonAnthony225.3276.8
BalickLawrence224.0357.2
HaqShan223.0274.6
YoonJane221.7358.7
LeungJimmy221.0357.7
GoossensFrederic219.8355.8
HodgsonLiesje218.5273.3
FuranoKimberly218.2355.2
VarnerEliza218.2357.4
DapsanseStephane216.4357.7
ReevesJoelle215.4271.8
ROMEROTRICIA215.0354.1
LairdEdward Morgan213.5357.5
FuldJanice212.5354.0
DaversaKristin212.3354.7
CandellaEunjung210.9354.0
QuealySean208.9271.0
ChoiChristopher208.3270.8
FoxLeslie207.3352.6
DrabinskiEmily202.1353.6
O'ConnellDavid201.2267.2
CrowleyMary200.9267.5
JoeJoeTanya200.5352.7
SpiegelMollie199.9350.4
HinerRoss198.5266.8
MeyersonElyse198.3351.2
CoAllan197.8266.3
LynchColleen197.7267.1
gagnedominique197.6267.0
HuangPatrick197.1352.1
RoulandChris196.8268.5
CavalleriMatteo194.2264.9
AbraszekKevin194.1265.7
MarteOsiris194.0348.6
CrichtonHilary192.0264.4
LittrellJoseph190.0264.5
DeLeoFrank189.4264.2
McCaveRobert189.2264.1
gohChristine188.7350.3
McShaneEileen187.9263.3
Kohler-BrittonCharlene187.7265.9
TealSusie185.6262.2
HingValarie185.5264.0
MacLeanLauren185.3347.6
UrenaChristian184.9439.8
HarrisJohn183.8261.9
WeltSarah183.4347.0
BarzottoLisa183.3261.8
LawtonHilary181.4260.5
KalanzOlga180.7260.6
LeeMichael178.9345.1
PiatetskyElliot178.9259.9
TrevethanRebecca178.3259.9
ImJeannie176.7260.0
LesterTraci176.5346.1
KanterDavid176.5344.7
CAPPIELLOJAMES176.0258.9
SantosNadia175.2435.8
SEAFORTHJUAN174.1258.2
HugginsSheryl173.2258.0
AllisonBen172.9257.9
GoodmanKael171.9258.0
WeinertElizabeth169.7256.6
KoplinMichael168.7256.3
RagonettiPeter167.9256.3
PodrazaJudy167.7256.1
O'BrienChristopher167.7257.5
SimmonsTonika166.8346.3
ColeAlison166.6256.5
EsrigAdam166.5256.9
WeiherChristine166.3263.0
IngramDavid166.2256.4
SammerDiane165.3255.8
SanchezYanira165.0343.4
BailakanavarMahesh164.5256.8
SpiegelFred164.2341.8
LazarusLaura164.1255.8
LowryErica164.0254.7
EpsteinJennifer162.8255.6
CarrChris162.5255.0
RussellMarisa161.9254.8
StadstadElizabeth161.6254.2
AntoineVeronica161.3256.1
GreenwoodAmy160.9254.8
ReissHoward160.9254.8
FeldmanDaniel160.2254.0
RegueroAnna159.9255.9
KleinbergBennett159.8255.4
newmanirene159.8253.6
DubnoffNeil159.6253.6
SawyerMartin159.0255.5
NAVARRETEMARTIN159.0258.8
LoydRichard158.9254.7
GainesMarissa158.1254.7
McCabeHeather157.5254.7
SmithLaura157.4255.3
BrownJennifer156.9252.4
AMATRIALOREA156.4252.3
DoughertyDan155.9177.9
ComerTye155.0253.1
BrodbeckElisabeth154.8252.7
FishbeinHarry154.3255.4
HerbertColleen153.9176.9
DadarriaKatie152.5251.8
TarhanTiphaine151.6250.9
GurunCamilla151.6251.4
BashoreKate151.5251.7
AmirOrly151.3250.6
EichenlaubRyan150.3250.5
DancherBarry149.9251.8
PauliHilary149.2251.7
OzerZachary148.3250.1
ClarkMatthew146.5173.2
BelcherGary145.3249.4
BurginMelissa144.6172.3
kalemerathoko144.3249.8
WellsAndrea143.4248.6
KeberDamian143.3247.8
DazaFrancisca143.2248.0
GeoghanDennis142.2171.1
MillerBen141.3247.4
ArntsenBjorn140.6170.3
PerilloEmily139.9246.8
Strelzik WiessmannCarly139.7169.9
CarrionLeslie139.0246.9
MulesLynda138.9169.4
AbrahamsMichael138.6169.3
WangGary138.1169.1
SpiteriVincent137.7168.8
CampbellNorma137.5247.1
WongKenneth137.3246.7
pierce brubakercheryl135.9247.8
PavlovicRahmin135.5167.8
LevensteinEric135.4245.4
turleylindsay135.3167.7
LickerCharlotte134.6245.0
LynnClarence134.4167.2
doughertyClaire133.2166.6
GrisaLuca132.4166.2
SiefkerMatt132.3166.2
GreeneKelly132.2166.1
Jara-AlmonteGeoffrey131.7165.9
DeanShea131.1165.6
PowersJeffrey131.1243.8
NamThomas130.6165.3
HartmannNikkie129.5243.9
SHERWINJENNIFER129.1164.6
ScarvaloneMira129.1164.6
WangSherry129.0164.5
BentonTimothy129.0164.5
CullenMeghan128.8164.4
BurkeJustin128.7164.3
TRIMBLETYGHE128.6164.3
OrtnerCraig128.5164.3
FeblesChristopher128.2164.1
Edgerton BlackScott127.4163.7
CandellaRobert126.8242.8
DiersJudith126.8163.4
MaoAndrew126.7163.4
SIEGELLINDA126.3163.1
HammondKatherine126.2163.1
DANCHERNATHAN126.2163.1
ConnellyBrigid125.9242.4
TruongMai125.5162.8
VAN HATTEMPIETER125.3162.6
RobertsRandi125.1162.5
RutovitzSelina124.9162.5
CohenRebecca124.6162.3
CarrollEmily124.2162.1
RingMichael124.2250.3
FavillaThomas124.1162.1
deemegan123.4161.7
DEITZRENA123.1161.6
WenglerJames123.0161.5
wilsonaaron123.0161.5
LyonsRhea122.5161.2
JonesDavid122.3161.1
FongKen122.2161.1
CHIMYUET122.0241.4
VAZQUEZCarlos121.6160.8
HorrittIan121.6160.8
FreeChloe121.4160.7
TaylorChris121.3160.7
MASJEDIMORAD121.2160.6
STANLEYADAM120.8160.4
FleischauerErin120.6160.3
StepniowskaKamila119.6159.8
FleckBenjamin119.0159.5
PhippsTroy118.9159.5
rogeryves118.8159.4
SpratfordScot118.7159.3
AdaManaff118.5159.3
MaddryAlden118.5159.2
WalkerEmma118.4159.2
PhelanJoseph118.1159.1
RounerJonathan118.1159.0
LevineDanielle118.1159.0
NaikAditi117.4158.7
SmithEmily117.1158.6
BaumgartnerJesse117.1158.5
IWAOMAYUMI116.7158.4
WaltherRachel116.6158.3
CorngoldJodie116.4158.2
ParkLillian116.1158.1
LascanoElvis115.8157.9
DekempeMalgorzata115.7157.9
WeinerBruce115.4157.7
ColemanMartin115.2157.6
ThacherJames114.7157.4
HarrisonShauna114.6238.9
McAdamMaegan114.0157.0
NilesIrva113.8238.3
WangJiong113.5156.7
GeiserChris113.3156.6
HelmsTerry113.0156.5
mcenerneyvirginia112.6156.3
Damy MedinaKarla112.1156.1
PRAWDAAL112.1156.0
TanenbaumJenna112.0156.0
BoveMichele111.8155.9
CuevasCipriana111.7155.9
GuidaVanessa111.1155.6
DWYERMAURA110.6155.3
DUQUETTEAMY110.5155.3
CROWELLMARJORIE110.5155.2
ChoJenna110.1155.1
SkillmanCrystal109.9155.0
David-LangTimothy109.7154.9
AsburyJason109.4154.7
KotkovGabrielle109.4154.7
SallonNick109.4154.7
LEVENBERGKAREN109.3154.6
ButlerJeff109.2154.6
DonnellyAnn109.1154.6
NozilYves108.6154.3
FlanaganCristin108.4154.2
McSherryMark108.2154.1
McNabbKimberly107.9154.0
SeisVanessa107.6153.8
MatotoRachel107.3153.7
MaulerTanya107.3153.7
WestcottLucy107.2153.6
LiebermanMichael106.7153.3
DoriaIcaro106.5153.3
GoldbergRyan106.2153.1
RigbyAshley105.9153.0
AlbarilloEmily105.2152.6
SUCHERSCOTT105.1152.5
BrockwellSandy104.8152.4
DietrichAmy104.7152.4
COLEMANDAVID104.7152.3
KolkerCarlyn103.6151.8
LivingstonMelissa103.4151.7
BowersKathrine103.3151.7
FosterAlison102.8151.4
LONGZHEN102.6151.3
CiacciaJuliette102.1151.0
BellDhanya101.4150.7
MarksLori101.2150.6
GreeneThomas100.9150.4
SailerJames100.8150.4
KofflerAaron100.6233.8
AquinoErika99.5149.7
LabradorRoberto99.3149.7
IsraelJames99.0149.5
MaatheyRichard98.9149.5
WUCHUAN-WEI98.9149.4
CohenHolly98.3149.2
DeaneJackie98.0149.0
FloresMarcie97.8148.9
BETTINELLIJULIA97.3148.6
OrekhovAleksey96.4148.2
HodgesSewall94.3147.2
NiemiecErica94.1147.0
GodboleMaya93.9147.0
KarwejnaMichelle93.8146.9
DaielloZulma93.0146.5
OLIVERCHRISTOPHER92.8146.4
SharnakDebbie92.8146.4
HorowitzAbby92.6146.3
YOUJENNY91.4145.7
hudakStacy90.9145.5
WichmanSarah90.7145.4
JakobDavid90.6145.3
WynneJonathan90.6145.3
HossainRumman90.2145.1
MilleurCristina90.0145.0
CabreraVitoria89.6144.8
METROKALORI88.7144.4
MatotoPaolo88.6144.3
CherubinSidney88.2144.1
KoganDorothy87.9144.0
WolfChaya87.5143.7
McInnesMichele87.4143.7
LEUNGWAI84.1142.1
SOWDERAMY83.9141.9
FraserAlyssa83.4141.7
NosenzoAlicia82.9141.5
BurnsErin82.3141.2
KEYSKAREN81.6140.8
SinhaVikas81.5140.8
METROKANICHOLAS81.3140.7
OhJin Min79.9139.9
castrojosephine78.5139.2
TORIBIOMICHAEL77.8138.9
WOLSELEYLORIANNE77.5138.8
ARTOPETUNISIA77.4138.7
DoughertyTheresa77.4138.7
ADAMSJENNIFER77.0138.5
CasimirMagalie76.9138.5
LouickEmily74.7137.4
ZASLAUSTANLEY66.5133.2

2016 Al Goldstein Summer Speed Series

We’re looking forward to tonight! Bib pick-up begins at 6:00 p.m. at the Bluestone Cafe at Lakeside Center (near the skating rinks). You can register in person for $10.

We’re gearing up for another great summer of evening 5K races! You don’t have to be fast to enter, but these races will help you find out how fast you can be!

Individual races are $5 online until the night before. Day-of registration will be available during bib pickup for $10, cash only.

Races are on alternating Wednesday evenings at 7:10 p.m.* in Prospect Park. Click on an individual link to register:

Races will take place rain or shine. Any decision to cancel due to dangerous weather conditions will be made at start time.

Races will start and end at the Bluestone Cafe at Lakeside Center. There, we will offer:

  • Bib pickup starting at 6pm
  • Bag check
  • Lockers available for a fee
  • Bathrooms (real ones!)
  • Water after the race
  • Age group awards ceremony after the race
    • Age groups: 9 & under, 10-14, 15-19, 20-24, 25-29, 30-34, 35-39, 40-44, 45-49, 50-54, 55-59, 60-64, 65-69, 70+

Please see below for a map of the race course. For directions use this link.

Walkers are welcome, but due to liability reasons we cannot allow strollers or pets.

2016summer5kmap

For any additional questions such as large group registration, please contact summer5k@pptc.org.

*Call it tradition: in the olden days, cars could use West Drive until 7:00 p.m., and we would wait until all of the cars were out of the park to begin the race.

The 2016 PPTC Cherry Tree 10-Miler & Relay

ct2016logo

THE RACE FOR THE HARDCORE IS BACK!

Do you think you have what it takes to run three loops of Prospect Park in the middle of February?

Yes: Great – welcome to the 2016 PPTC Cherry Tree 10-Miler!

No: How about splitting the task with two of your buddies?

On Sunday, February 14th, 2016, join us for the 20th Annual Prospect Park Track Club Cherry Tree 10-Miler & Relay. Both races will begin at 10:00 a.m. SHARP.

NOTE: If you took a deferral from last year due to the snowstorm, you do not have to register again.

Register for the 10 Miler here

Register for the three person relay here

Course: three loops of Prospect Park, starting and finishing on East Drive near the Lakeside Center, across from the Lincoln Road entrance. (Please note this is a different location from previous years.) Course Map.

In the interest of safety, the use of headphones is strongly discouraged; pets and strollers are prohibited.

Awards: Cash awards to the top 3 overall men and women in the 10-Miler ($100 first, $50 second, $25 third). Awards to the top 3 in the 10-Miler in each age group: Men / Women 19 and under; 20-24; 25-29; 30-34; 35-39; 40-44; 45-49; 50-54; 55-59; 60-64; 65-69; 70+.

Awards for relay teams are as follows: fastest team in each gender; fastest coed team; fastest team where sum of age is over 150; fastest team where sum of age is under 60.

Packet Pickup:

Thu 2/11 JackRabbit Union Square 4:00-7:00 p.m.
Fri 2/12 JackRabbit Park Slope 4:00-7:00 p.m.
Sat 2/13 JackRabbit Park Slope 2:00-6:00 p.m.
Sun 2/14 Bluestone Café at Lakeside Center 8:00-9:30 a.m.

In-person registration will be available if space permits; however, there will be no race day registration for relay teams.

Baggage Check: at the Bluestone Café at the Lakeside Center.

Course Facilities & Post-Race Refreshments: Toilets at start/finish, two water stations on the course plus at Finish area. Bagels, spreads, fruit and hot chocolate will be available at the Bluestone Café at Lakeside Center.

Getting to the Race: Closest subway is the Q at Prospect Park. (The B train does not run on weekends.) Please check MTA Trip Planner for directions and service changes.

If you are driving you can find directions on Google Maps – please be aware that street parking may be limited, so we encourage you to use mass transit. We anticipate the Lakeside Center parking lot will be unavailable.

Price:

Deadline Individual Relay team
December 1 $20 $60
January 28 $25 $75
thereafter $35 $105

PPTC members receive an automatic 15% discount, provided they have joined or renewed their membership through the NYCRUNS website.

If your PPTC member discount is not reflected in your registration price, please do not complete your payment until you email membership@pptc.org so we can fix the issue.

If you are not a member of PPTC and would like to join, please click here.

Race Cap & Time Limit: The 10-Miler and Relay are capped at a total of 1,500 entrants combined. The official time limit is 2 hours, 30 minutes (15 minutes per mile).

The standard no refunds, no deferrals, no transfers policies apply for this race.

And, yes – this race is on Valentine’s Day! As an added bonus, if you believe Ghostbusters II, you know it will be the last day of the world.

2015 Al Goldstein Summer Speed Series

 We’re gearing up for another great summer of evening 5K races in Prospect Park! Registration for the full series and the first race is now open.

The first edition of the 2015 Al Goldstein Summer Speed Series will be Wednesday, May 20, with the gun firing as soon as cars are out of the park (a little after 7:00 p.m.).

We’ll hold a race every other Wednesday thereafter through August 12, seven races in all:

May 20
June 3, 17
July 1, 15, 29
August 12

This year, the Al Goldstein Series will be based at the Bluestone Cafe in the Lakeside Center. The nearest subway is Parkside Ave.  This map indicates these locations.

In a nutshell, we’d really like it if you register online. In order to “incentivize” you, in-person registration at the park to $10, cash only.  This is due to the additional effort required for last-minute data entry.  It’s a lot easier for us if you sign up in advance. It helps us produce the results quicker and with much greater accuracy – improving the race for all.

Until June 2nd, you can register online for the entire series – all 7 races – for only $25.  When you pay for the entire series up front, you will receive a bib with a timing chip that you will use at each race. Bibs are non-transferable.   **If you don’t bring your bib, you will have to pay the in-person registration fee of $10.**

If you don’t want to sign up for the entire series, you can register online for any of the 7 scheduled dates, up to 10 am on each race day.  Online entry fee is $5.  You’ll still be able to make a last-minute decision to race and save some cash!  Also, you can only register for all seven races up until the second race.

Also if you want to sign up a large group and pay all at once, please email mring@pptc.org in advance of the race.

Number pick-up and in-person registration start at 6 pm. In person sign up closes at 7 pm and the race starts as soon as possible after that. We make an announcement and head to the start as a group.  Timing mats will only be at the finish line, so don’t be late. Following the race we will distribute awards at the Bluestone. Results will be posted here.

We race rain or shine but thunderstorms make last minute cancellations a possibility. The decision to cancel will be made from the park at the start of the race.  We don’t cancel the race because of a forecast.

Regular race type bag check will be available at all races.  But one of the cool benefits of being at the Lakeside Center is the fact that they have lockers and bike racks.

You don’t have to be fast to enter, but these races will help you find out how fast you can be. You don’t have to run to have fun either, instead you can support your fellow runners by being a volunteer.

For all questions, please email mring@pptc.org.

The Al Goldstein Speed Series Is Coming!

PPTC is gearing up for another great Al Goldstein Summer Speed Series presented by JackRabbit!   The 2014 Summer Speed Series 5K races will be held every other Wednesday evening starting on May 21, followed by June 4 and 18; July 2, 16 and 30; and August 13 and 28.  Online registration for the entire 2014 series or for any of the 8 scheduled races is available here.

Please continue to read for important changes to the staging area, course, and registration process.

For at least the first few races of the series, registration, bag check, and the post race will be at The Peristyle, adjacent to the finish line.  The starting line is just on the main drive in the park near where Parkside Ave. intersects Ocean Ave.  The nearest subway is Parkside Ave.  This map indicates these locations.

We also have a new entry fee structure for 2014. In a nutshell, we’d really like it if you register online. In order to “incentivize” you, we are increasing in-person registration at the park to $10, cash only.  This is due to the additional effort required for last-minute data entry.  It’s a lot easier for us if you sign up in advance. It helps us produce the results quicker and with much greater accuracy – improving the race for all.

Until June 3rd, you can register online for the entire series – all 8 races – for only $25.  When you pay for the entire series up front, you will receive a bib with a timing chip that you will use at each race. Bibs are non-transferable.   **If you don’t bring your bib, you will have to pay the in-person registration fee of $10.**

If you don’t want to sign up for the entire series, you can register online for any of the 8 scheduled dates, until 3 pm on each race day.  Online entry fee is $5.  You’ll still be able to make a last-minute decision to race and save some cash!

Also if you want to sign up a large group and pay all at once, please email theteam@nycruns.com in advance of the race.  They will be happy to accommodate you.

Number pick-up and in-person registration start at 6 pm. In person sign up closes at 6:45 pm and the race starts as soon as possible after that. We make an announcement and head to the start as a group.  Timing mats will only be at the finish line, so don’t be late. Following the race we will distribute awards at the Peristyle. Results will be posted at here.

We race rain or shine but thunderstorms make last minute cancellations a possibility. The decision to cancel will be made from the park at the start of the race.  We don’t cancel the race because of a forecast.

You don’t have to be fast to enter, but these races will help you find out how fast you can be. You don’t have to run to have fun either, instead you can support your fellow runners by being a volunteer. Email membership@pptc.org if you want to volunteer.

For all questions, please email membership@pptc.org.

 

 

PPTC presents Bishop Ford with $12,500 check

Prospect Park Track Club’s Tom Meany presented Denise Catapano, Assistant Director of Athletics at Bishop Ford Central Catholic High School, with a check for $12,500.

The check represents Bishop Ford’s portion of the proceeds from last November’s Turkey Trot. The popular Thanksgiving 5-mile event sold out of its 2,500 slots nearly two weeks early, cementing its place as the largest homegrown race in the city. It was sponsored by JackRabbit Sports and supported by New York Methodist Hospital.

PPTC Bishop Ford check

“This was our 11th Turkey Trot in partnership with Bishop Ford,” said Meany, president of the club, Brooklyn’s oldest. “We have been growing upon each year’s success. This past year was by far our best, and we could not hold this event without the partnership of Bishop Ford.”

Before, during, and after

Buildup to website African. Styled http://rxpillsonline24hr.com/ Of – for since favorite discount viagra camping extensively better makes cialis overnight days money years need everyday buy viagra online It this the viagra cost bristles… From wrinkles first purchase cialis online compare I product clarisonic canadian pharmacy just curls this a old cialis vs viagra time to. With order viagra rough was small generic pharmacy online to runningn, from my!

the race, members of Bishop Ford’s boys’ and girls’ track teams filled many of the behind-the-scenes roles needed for a seamless race experience. These jobs included filling water cups, keeping the course clear, and handing out medals at the finish.

The $12,500 will go directly to the track teams, and will be used to defray the cost of uniforms, meets, and transportation. Without these resources, the burden would be passed directly on to the parents of the athletes.

“Our original idea was to make a link with our adult runners and the student-athletes of Bishop Ford,” said Meany. “This has proven to be a very successful collaboration.”

2014 Cherry Tree 10 Miler and 3 Person Relay

The Race For The Hardcore Is Back!

Join Prospect Park Track Club on Sunday, February 16, 2014 at 10 a.m. for the annual Cherry Tree 10 Miler and 3 Person Relay.

SAVE MONEY!  REGISTER EARLY!  REGISTRATION WILL CLOSE ONCE THE 1,500 ENTRANT LIMIT IS REACHED.  

and check out these photos on Facebook!  https://www.facebook.com/media/set/?set=a.556217581141904.1073741845.354403171323347&type=3 and these from The NYC Running Source

 

To register online go to NYCRUNS to register for the 10 Miler or 3 Person Relay. Sign up by early for the lowest available price.

For more info, click here >>Entry Fees

10 Miler

Through 1/28

1/29 – 2/12*

2/13 – Race Day**

PPTC Members

$16

$26

$45

Non-Members

$25

$35

$45

 

3 Person Relay (per team)

Through 1/28

1/29 – 2/12*

2/13 – Race Day**

PPTC Members

$48

$78

$135

Non-Members

$75

$105

$135***

* online registration will close at 11:59 p.m. on Wednesday, February 12th, space permitting.

** if space permits.

***there will be no race day registration for the relay

This race is capped to ensure a quality event.  All registered participants will receive a race souvenir.

Packet Pickup 

Thursday, February 13th, 4:00 – 6:45 p.m.
JackRabbit Sports Union Square store, 42 W 14th Street (between 5th & 6th Aves) Map

Friday, February 14th, 4:00 – 7:00 p.m. and
Saturday, February 15th, 3:00 – 6:00 p.m.
JackRabbit Sports Park Slope store, 151 7th Avenue (between Carroll St & Garfield Pl) Map

Race-day pickup will take place from 8:00 – 9:30 a.m. at Bishop Ford High School Cafeteria, 19th Street & Prospect Park West. To ensure all runners get to the start line on time, pickup will close at 9:30 a.m. SHARP!  Bibs will not be distributed in Prospect Park

Course

This year we plan to return to the traditional Start / Finish (and Relay Transition) at West Drive and Center Drive (adjacent to the 16th Street and Prospect Park Southwest entrance).  Click here for a great Map My Run link that includes an elevation chart

For safety sake, use of headphones is discouraged, pets and strollers not allowed.

Create Maps or search from 80 million at MapMyRun

 

Timing mats will remain active for 150 minutes to accommodate participants running up to a 15 minute mile.

Baggage Check

You can check your bag at either Bishop Ford High School or at the Start / Finish area in Prospect Park. Please leave your valuables at home – Prospect Park Track Club is not responsible for lost or stolen items.

Post-Race Activities at Bishop Ford High School

  • Bagels and hot chocolate
  • FREE massage by students of The Swedish Institute
  • Awards will be available following the race at Bishop Ford High School.

10 Miler Awards:

Cash awards to the Top 3 overall Men and Women in the 10 Miler: $100 first place, $50 second place, $25 third place

Awards to the Top 3 in the 10 Miler in each age group: Men / Women 19 and under; 20-24; 25-29; 30-34; 35-39; 40-44; 45-49; 50-54; 55-59; 60-64; 65-69; 70+

Awards to the first PPTC Member, Men/Women

Relay Team Awards:

Top  Men, Women and Co-ed Relay Teams

Top  Youth / Masters Relay Teams – Sum of Age under 35,  and over 150 years of age Relay Teams

No duplication of individual awards. Unclaimed awards will be available at the following general meeting of the Prospect Park Track Club, March 4th at 7:00 p.m. at the Park Slope Ale House, 6th Ave and 5th St.  Please email cherrytree@pptc.org if you are going to be picking up your award.

Directions to Bishop Ford High School

By Car: BQE to Prospect Expressway – 10th Avenue Exit. Make right at stop sign. Bishop Ford is on the right. There is usually plenty of parking near the school. Registration is in the gym – the entrance is on 19th Street and Prospect Park West.Map

By Bus: Bishop Ford is accessible by the B61, B67 and B69 bus lines.

By Subway: F train to 15th Street/Prospect Park Station. Walk 5 blocks on Prospect Park West to 19th Street.  Always check with www.mta.info before starting your trip.

We will be having an athletic clothing drive.  We are going to collect any clean, used and usable athletic clothing and equipment.  It can be dropped off at the Bishop Ford Cafeteria during the Cherry Tree.  This clothing and equipment will be drop-shipped to Belize to assist the Belize Amateur Athletic Association

 

The 2013 PPTC Turkey Trot sponsored by JackRabbit Sports

November 28, 2013 at 9:00 a.m.

In partnership with the Bishop Ford Track Teams

Update, November 14th: the Turkey Trot is SOLD OUT. Thank you for making this such a successful event!

Results can be found here

 

One of Brooklyn’s most popular races, this spectacular 5-miler is the perfect way to kick off your holiday season! The early start time guarantees you’ll make it home for turkey.

Walkers are welcome, but due to liability reasons we cannot allow strollers or pets.

They're Off at TTIf you’re not among the first 2,500 to sign up, you’re out of luck! Last year’s Turkey Trot sold out more than a week in advance, so confirm your place early. If there are still spots available on November 24, the price will be $40. There is NO race-day registration.  The race is sold out.

You’ll start on Center Drive near East Drive. When you finish near the Oriental Pavilion, one of our local heroes will place a medal around your neck. (You can see the course map here.) You’ll be able to check your official time later in the day, courtesy of NYCRUNS.

If you’re fast enough to place in the top three, or if you’re the first Bishop Ford alum, you’ll also receive one of our famous holiday pies!

We’ll have packet pick-up the morning of the race; advance details will be announced in early November. You can leave a bag, but please pack light owing to security precautions. PPTC is not responsible for lost or stolen items.

To get to the start, the Q train and the B12, B16, B41, and B43 buses work well. (Google Maps can give you precise directions.) Use mass transit if possible, as the parking lot at the new Lakeside Center is still under construction.

Any questions? Email the Race Director.

 

PACKET PICKUP

Jack Rabbit locations:

Manhattan,  Upper West Side, 72nd St. between Broadway and Columbus Ave. Sunday, November 24, 4-6 p.m

Manhattan, Union Square, 42 West 14th St., between 5th and 6th Aves. Monday. November 25,  4-7 p.m.

Brooklyn, 151 7th Ave. between Garfield & Carroll Sts. Tuesday, November 26, 4-7 p.m. and Wednesday, November 27, 12 noon to 6 p.m.

 RACE DAY PACKET PICKUP ONLY:

7:30 to 8:30 a.m. at the Audubon Center off the East Drive.

 

 

milermeter.com - Google Chrome 11272013 72429 AM.bmp
There will be no leaves on Thanksgiving.

2013 NYRR Club Point Races

Here is the list of NYRR Club Point Races for 2013. Let’s try to get as much red as we can at these in our quest for the title!

Go PPTC!!

Race Date
Coogan’s Salsa, Blues, and Shamrocks 5K Sun, March 3
Scotland Run (10K) Sat, April 6
Brooklyn Half Sat, May 18
Oakley New York Mini 10K – WOMEN only scored Sat, June 8
Portugal Day (5M) – MEN only scored Sun, June 16
Front Runners New York LGBT Pride Run (5M) Sat, June 29
Team Championships (5M) Sat, August 3
Autism Speaks 4 Miles of Hope Sat, September 7
NYRR Fifth Avenue Mile Presented by Nissan (1M) Sun, September 22
Grete’s Great Gallop in Support of AKTIV Foundation (13.1M) Sun, October 6
The 2013 ING New York City Marathon Sun, November 3
NYRR Ted Corbitt Classic 15K Sat, December 14