Category Archives: Results

5th Ave Mile Race Report

Noah Devereaux takes a flying leap. Photo Credit: Adam Iannazzone

Race: 5th Ave Mile

Where: 5th Ave, Manhattan, NY

When: Sept 10, 2017

On a cool crisp day, after a long muggy summer of training, 68 PPTC members were ready to take on the trial of a mile known as the 5th Ave Mile. This course is widely known as an excellent course to set a PR because of its net decline, however, anyone who has run down 5th Ave from 80th St. to 60th St. knows that there’s a slight incline in the second quarter of the race. Such a small incline is usually not a big deal, but in a short distance race like a miler, every second counts.

Women’s Results

Christine Weiher was the fastest PPTC woman (5:39).
Junko Matsuura came closely behind in 2nd for PPTC (5:41).
Alison Restak was not far behind in 3rd for PPTC (5:44).

Men’s Results

Congratulations to Etan Levavi for being the fastest PPTC member for the 5th Ave Mile (4:49). He represented Brooklyn in the 5 Boroughs Heat.
Matt Siefker was 2nd for PPTC (5:01).
Noah Devereaux was right there for 3rd (5:03).

New PRs

Let’s congratulate all these PPTC members who set new PRs for themselves.

Yulia Yomantayte (6:55) – Her first sub-7 min mile
Chaya Wolf (8:46) – She knocked off 22 seconds off her last PR set just three weeks ago.
Erica Niemiec (7:13) – Her first mile race
Kristin Stocks (7:23)
Adam Devine (5:42) – 14 sec PR
Andrew Leonard (6:05)
Adam Iannazzone (5:17)
Sam Smullen (6:36)
Kirsty Carroll (6:46) – Her first mile race and first race repping PPTC!
Isabel Santiago-Gordon (7:44) – Also her first mile race and first race repping PPTC!
Jonathan Giles (5:45) – His first mile race
Alison Restak (6:07) – 21 sec PR

Big thanks to everyone who cheered for PPTC, especially those members who didn’t run the 5th Ave Mile.

Al Goldstein Summer Series #7 Race Review

Photo Credit: Murray Rosenblith

Race: Al Goldstein Summer Series #7

Where: Prospect Park, Brooklyn, NY

When: August 16, 2017

The last 5K of the Al Goldstein Summer Series took place on Aug 16th. Over 500 runners came to participate in PPTC’s final 5K for 2017. We look forward to seeing everyone again in November for our Turkey Trot!

Once again, PPTC had a great showing and came away with a few awards and PRs too.

Women

The top three women for PPTC were Jana Trenk (18:46), Leiba Rimler (20:24), and Shania Smith (20:47).

Congratulations to Jana for coming in 2nd overall female for AGSS #7.

Kudos to Kathleen Lewis (29:12) for her 3rd place in her age group (55-59).

Once again, Leiba is on the podium with 1st place in her age group (30-34).

Shania‘s performance garnered her 1st place in her age group (15-19).

Marvelous Maggie Deschamps (22:35) takes 1st place in her age group (50-54).

Jennie Matz came away with 2nd place in her age group (40-44).

Congrats to Judith Diers (25:50) who received 3rd place in her age group (50-54).

Other top ten performance in age groups

Colleen Lynch (23:09) (30-34)

Lindsay Turley (21:39) (35-39)

Holly Chase (22:07) (30-34)

Hannah Southworth (23:02) (25-29)

Wallis Finger (23:10) (35-39)

Lisa Smith (27:56) (45-49)

Ulla Griffiths (28:43) (45-49)

Janice Fuld (28:50) (50-54)

Congratulations to these women for setting new PRs!

Jana Trenk (18:46)

Leiba Rimler (20:24)

Maddie Coultrip (24:23) – A big welcome to Maddie! She’s new to PPTC and this was her first 5K. Many more to come we hope!

Katie Dadarria (26:50) – After dealing with plantar fasciitis for five months, Katie’s back faster than ever!

Men

The top three men for PPTC were Sean Quealy (17:12), Matt Siefker (17:42) and Dean Gebhardt (18:23).

It should be noted that Sean’s performance was good enough for a 10th overall finish.

Congratulations to Dean for his 1st place AG award (50-54).

Melvyn Stafford‘s (18:41) performance earned him 2nd place in his age group (50-54).

Kudos to Anthony Watson (20:52) for his 2nd place showing in his age group (55-59).

Kudos to our own Larry Sillen (45:43) whose photographing did not get in the way of his taking 1st place for his age group (70+).

Other top ten performance in age groups

Alexis Davidson (31:54) (60-64)

Matt Siefker (17:42) (30-34)

Robert Dimock (19:44) (40-44)

Oren Efrati (20:50) (45-49)

Howard Abrams (21:41) (50-54)

Tom Sheridan (22:03) (50-54)

Sam Smullen (23:03) (55-59)

Tom Tobin (24:50) (60-64)

Frank Deleo (25:54) (60-64)

Lawrence Balick (27:20) (60-64)

Richard Cahn (57:55) (65-69)

Tim Peck getting his PR! Photo Credit: Missy Burgin

Congratulations to these men for setting new PRs!

Ahn-Tuan Tran (22:37), who broke his old time of 24:10 set earlier this summer at AGSS #1.

Sam Smullen (23:03)

Tim Peck (29:06), which is an 1:40 improvement over his previous PR.

Of course, PPTC would not be able to put on its events without our incredible volunteers. We would like to acknowledge and thank our members who volunteered for AGSS #7.

Veronica Antoine
Michael Ring
Liz Grammer
Priscilla Upshaw
Paul Lowe
Charlene Kohler-Britton
Eliza Varner
Sara Devine
Sam Smullen
Missy Burgin
Tricia McNaughton
Murray Rosenblith
Mervlyn Baptiste
Chaya Wolf
Rich Nolan
Janet Gottlieb
Eric Levenstein
Junior Passee
Natacha Ferrari
Nicholas Cohen
Stuart Kaplan

#CherryTree2016 results!

ct2016logo

Nearly 650 runners braved single-digit temperatures this morning to run the 2016 PPTC Cherry Tree 10-Miler & Relay! Thanks to everyone who came out.

Be sure to check out the official PPTC race report!

Note to prize winners: if you finished in the top three in your age group and did not collect your prize, please join us at the next PPTC General Membership Meeting:

Monday, March 7, 7:00 p.m.
Da Nonna Rosa, 7th Avenue between Carroll and Garfield

“It was a lot more fun than I expected,” said PPTC member Megan Dee, who ran the full ten miles. “It was neat to be out there alone, without any cyclists or other people in the park.”

“I was pleased that I was able to survive this challenge,” wrote Lisa Swan. Check out her full recap here.

If you’d like to share your experience about the race, we’d love to hear it! Email us at cherrytree@pptc.org.

You can also use the hashtag #CherryTree2016 on Twitter and Instagram.

Congratulations to our top individual finishers in the 10-Miler:

2016 cherry tree top males2016 cherry tree top female
L: Thomas Beedell & Matthew Lacey.  R: Catherine Beck.

Top Males:

1 Thomas Beedell Woodford Green AC 54:22
2 Jerry Faulkner New York Athletic Club 55:31
3 Matthew Lacey Central Park Track Club 55:48

Top Females:

1 Catherine Beck Central Park Track Club 1:01:47
2 Paige Yellen Greater New York Racing Team 1:03:20
3 Laura Coogan North Brooklyn Runners 1:03:42

You can find all results here. Use the drop-down menu near the top right to switch between individual and relay results.

cherry tree dropdown

Congratulations to our top relay teams, as well:

Males – 56:43
Short Shorts (Ben Schippers, Jon Schippers, Ricky Reusser)

Females – 1:06:42
NBR Women (Angela Ortiz, Taeya Konishi Schogel, Tien-Tien Yu)

Coed – 1:04:27
Dashing Whippets (Alex Noble, Matthew Wong, Kim Velsey)

Masters Males – 1:03:09
NBR152 (Drew Reynolds, Quinn Batson, Alun Williams)

Masters Females – 1:23:20
Strangers in the Park (Laura Stephen, Mary Haskins, Hilary Lorenz)

Youth Runners – 1:14:15
I.S. 223 Team A (Azwad Sourav, Md Nashir Huddin, Justin Ruiz)

Thanks again to everyone who ran, volunteered, and cheered this morning!

Results – 2015 Harry’s Handicap

Goal was for finishers to cross the line at 10:45. First runner started at 10:00.

Seeding by race directors Matt Strawn and Geoff Vincent.

Rank Name Finish time Start time Total time Pace
1 Kelly Greene 10:40:58 10:15:00 25:58 7:45
2 Maggie Deschamps 10:41:50 10:16:00 25:50 7:43
3 Mickey Newman 10:41:59 10:00:00 41:59 12:32
4 Tifenn Python 10:42:07 10:16:00 26:07 7:48
5 Tony Watson 10:42:19 10:19:00 23:19 6:58
6 David Lansner 10:42:42 10:10:00 32:42 9:46
7 Carolyn Kubitschek 10:42:56 10:07:00 35:56 10:44
8 Max Abrahams 10:42:57 10:10:00 32:57 9:50
9 Tom Byrnes 10:43:03 10:10:00 33:03 9:52
10 Charlene Kohler-Britton 10:43:06 10:10:00 33:06 9:53
11 Michelle Karwejna 10:43:12 10:10:00 33:12 9:55
12 Howard Abrams 10:43:15 10:17:30 25:45 7:41
13 Lennie Nemerovsky 10:43:41 10:11:30 32:11 9:36
14 Andy Wong 10:43:47 10:16:00 27:47 8:18
14 Jill Gregory 10:43:47 10:12:00 31:47 9:29
16 Sarah Carr 10:43:50 10:14:30 29:20 8:45
17 Christine Weiher 10:44:01 10:20:30 23:31 7:01
18 Yves Roger 10:44:08 10:15:00 29:08 8:42
19 Neil Feldman 10:44:21 10:16:30 27:51 8:19
20 Leiba Rimler 10:44:22 10:19:30 24:52 7:25
21 Daniel Campos 10:44:26 10:25:30 18:56 5:39
22 Tyghe Trimble 10:44:32 10:24:30 20:02 5:59
23 Doug Olney 10:44:36 10:16:30 28:06 8:23
24 Spencer Gallop 10:44:59 10:24:30 20:29 6:07
25 Daniel Dougherty 10:45:14 10:22:00 23:14 6:56
26 Bruce Weiner 10:45:37 10:15:30 30:07 8:59
27 Tim Shields 10:45:38 10:22:30 23:08 6:54
28 Anna Reguero 10:45:39 10:18:00 27:39 8:15
29 Rachel Walther 10:45:47 10:20:00 25:47 7:42
30 Lawrence Balick 10:45:54 10:15:00 30:54 9:13
31 Mark Guralnick 10:46:01 10:19:00 27:01 8:04
32 James Cappiello 10:46:02 10:22:30 23:32 7:01
33 Rich Innamorato 10:46:04 10:07:00 39:04 11:40
34 Richard Nolan 10:46:05 10:00:00 46:05 13:45
35 Tom Tobin 10:46:16 10:19:00 27:16 8:08
36 Mark Jennings 10:46:22 10:20:00 26:22 7:52
37 Frank Deleo 10:46:36 10:19:30 27:06 8:05
38 Janice Fuld 10:47:04 10:17:00 30:04 8:59
39 Claire Dougherty 10:47:14 10:17:30 29:44 8:53
40 Tom Greene 10:47:24 10:20:00 27:24 8:11
41 Aaron Koffler 10:47:31 10:10:00 37:31 11:12
42 Rhony Dostaly 10:47:53 10:21:00 26:53 8:01
43 Alan Rosenberg 10:47:55 10:13:00 34:55 10:25
44 Julie Mann 10:49:25 10:18:00 31:25 9:23
45 Kamen Yotov 10:50:31 10:20:30 30:01 8:58
46 Zoe Prawda 10:50:53 10:15:00 35:53 10:43
47 Marianne Prawda 10:53:15 10:00:00 53:15 15:54
48 Justin Wong 10:55:07 10:24:30 30:37 9:08

Results from the 2014 Harry’s Handicap

Pos Runner Finish time
1 Andy Wong 10:42:53
2 Linus Ly 10:42:58
3 Barry Dancher 10:43:12
4 Brad Skillman 10:43:51
5 Cole Farnum 10:43:55
6 Yvetta Barner 10:44:03
7 Kristen Uhrich 10:44:32
8 Tifenn Python 10:44:40
9 Cora Frazier 10:44:41
10 Leiba Rimler 10:44:51
11 Yves Roger 10:44:54
12 Maggie Deschamps 10:44:59
13 Oren Efrati 10:45:02
14 Tim Shields 10:45:05
15 Ruth Gursky 10:45:10
16 Missy Burgin 10:45:14
17 Doug Olney 10:45:17
18 Neil Feldman 10:45:19
19 Wallis Finger 10:45:21
20 Frank Deleo 10:45:25
21 Meghan Cullen 10:45:27
22 Ketherine Shea 10:45:29
23 Tom Tobin 10:45:36
24 Linda Ewing 10:45:42
25 Jason Fleischauer 10:45:46
26 Ed Filusch 10:45:48
27 Rhony Dostaly 10:45:48
28 Alison Hodgson 10:45:58
29 Robert Herel 10:45:59
30 Selina Rutovitz 10:46:01
31 Dan Dougherty 10:46:10
32 Michele McInnes 10:46:37
33 Kamen Yotov 10:46:42
34 Janice Fuld 10:46:50
35 Julianne Yotov 10:46:52
36 Matt Knecht 10:46:53
37 Liesje Hodgson 10:47:00
38 Jim Israel 10:47:41
39 Alan Rosenberg 10:47:47
40 Regina Chan 10:48:02
41 Regina Cahill 10:48:17
42 Tom Greene 10:48:33
43 Terri Kohler 10:48:50
44 Claire Dougherty 10:48:52
45 David Halloran 10:49:01
46 Rina Robinson 10:49:01
47 Rich Nolan 10:49:10
48 Justin Burke 10:49:33
49 Kimberly Powell 10:49:38
50 Michael Kaplin 10:51:09
51 Bruce Weiner 10:52:20
52 Hope Weiner 10:52:27
53 Arthur Gonzalez 10:53:26
54 Aaron Koffler 10:53:27

2013 Cherry Tree: hardcore, indeed

Here are the results for the individual and relay events.


Photo credit: Anne Perzeszty

We bill the annual Cherry Tree 10 Miler and 3 Person Relay as “The Race for the Hardcore”, and Sunday’s 2013 installment showed why.

The thermometer was a few ticks below freezing when the gun went off at 10 a.m. – not a big deal, really. The wind was the bigger story, its gusts of up to 50 miles per hour bringing the chill to the low teens. (Many reported the worst was the ascent up Zoo Hill.) We considered ourselves lucky, though, as the week began with the prediction of another significant winter storm.

650 individual runners and 134 relay teams completed the three loops of Prospect Park. Mike Cassidy (52:18) of Greater New York Running Club and Lauren Perkins (1:03:35) of the New York Harriers took home top solo honors, while four relay teams (two from Central Park Track Club – New Balance and two from Front Runners New York) broke the hour mark.

We’re still thawing out our fingers, so we’ll leave it at that for now. Expect to see more here and on our blog in the coming days.

RACE RESULTS SPRING 2012

RACE RESULTS
SPRING 2012


NEW BEDFORD HALF
3/18/2012
Douglas Olney 1:45:13

NYRR NY HALF
03/18/2012
Mike Goettig 1:25:54
Peter Wohlsen 1:26:27
Keith Williams 1:27:12
Colleen Herbert 1:28:41
Michael Abrahams 1:31:48

Vincent Spiteri 1:34:15

Fred Wolodiger 1:38:58
Emily Whitfield 1:39:12
Liesje Hodgson 1:39:22
Colleen Lynch 1:41:03
Marcia Brown 1:42:48
Tony Ellis 1:44:15
Joseph Roeder 1:44:48
Peter Ragonetti 1:45:34
Yves Roger 1:46:00
Gerard Luna 1:46:14
Kathryn Downer 1:50:44
Steve Lastoe 1:51:18
Holly Cohen 1:51:22
Megan Dee 1:51:47
Richard Maathey
1:55:03

Arthur Gonzalez 1:57:01
Pamela Corbett 1:57:50
Tyrone Sklaren 1:58:01
Nathan Potter 1:59:14
Heather Howells 2:02:56
Shontay Butler 2:08:26
Liz Gately 2:08:39
Sewall Hodges 2:13:30
Emilia Awarska 2:28:29
Majo Tinoco 2:30:47

Continue reading RACE RESULTS SPRING 2012

The 2010 Turkey Trot Results, Photos and Blogisphere (Update XI)

Click here for the results of the 2010 Prospect Park Track Club Turkey Trot

Click here for excellent photos. (Sample below!)

We got some nice coverage in The Tablet

Do you think Over and Across had a fun time? (Hint, the title of her blog post is Most Fun Race Ever!)

We even got Twittered .Lucky13Queen got a PR!

The new kids on the block liked our Hot chocolate.  Your are welcome South Brooklyn Runners

Tracy improved her pace by a minute per mile.  YEA!

Michelle wanted to see how far she could go without walking, so she ran 3 more miles.

Scott ran a perfectly executed race!

To Badwater still made it to the Jet’s game after the race

Daniel  had his “fastest race over 3.5 miles ever.” Good for you! 

The Brooklyn Beast had a bonding experience with Beast Jr.

Early Morning Run did not hear our pre-race announcements (note to self – We need a bigger PA system next year)

Morissey returned to shave a minute of of his time from last year!

The Wellness Wire thins that arm warmers will be a trend among non-elite runners.

Dumbo Books of Brooklyn came out just to watch and took some great photos

Nick Berra thought our course was mostly flat.  He also finished 8th.  At that speed he probably just did not notice the hills, or the lake, or the trees.

Beth shattered her “stretch goal” 

Annual Turkey Trot held at Prospect Park

Annual Turkey Trot held at Prospect Park
(11/25/10) BROOKLYN – Thousands of people worked up an appetite for the Thanksgiving feast today by participating in the annual Turkey Trot at Prospect Park.

Some 2,000 people, as well as some four-legged runners, took part in the 5K race. Mike Ring, of the Prospect Park Track Club, says more people pre-registered for the event this year then ever before.
Organizers of the run say around $7,000 is donated to the track team of Bishop Ford High School.
“It helps us become a better program,” says Jonathan Pineiro, the captain of the Bishop Ford High School track team.
Fitting for the holiday, the first three runners who crossed the finish line
http://pptcblog.blogspot.com/feeds/posts/default

NYC Marathon Results (Unofficial)

Congratulations to all PPTC participants in the 2010 ING NYC Marathon! PPTC finishers according to the ING NYC Marathon site were:

First Name Last Name Age Team Finish 13.1 mi Minutes
Time per Mile
MIKE GOETTIG 38M PPTC 2:59:20 1:27:12 6:51
HELEN DOLE 28F PPTC 3:08:00 1:32:53 7:11
SARAH SCOTT 33F PPTC 3:08:04 1:32:54 7:11
DANIEL ERKER 31M PPTC 3:08:56 1:26:41 7:13
CHRISTOPHER O’BRIEN 41M PPTC 3:14:10 1:29:18 7:25
MARK CROWTHER 39M PPTC 3:18:40 1:33:42 7:35
MICHAEL ABRAHAMS 41M PPTC 3:20:19 1:32:56 7:39
TODD PORTNOFF 39M PPTC 3:24:47 1:37:21 7:49
VICTOR HASEMAN 37M PPTC 3:29:52 1:44:12 8:01
EDUARDO CARBAJOSA 45M PPTC 3:30:54 1:44:23 8:03
GERARD LUNA 37M PPTC 3:38:00 1:44:10 8:20
PIETER VAN HATTEM 36M PPTC 3:38:27 1:44:21 8:21
REBECCA GORGES 28F PPTC 3:40:23 1:43:19 8:25
FRANK DELEO 57M PPTC 3:41:12 1:47:12 8:27
FRANK BRODERICK 58M PPTC 3:41:45 1:46:58 8:28
JESUS BRACAMONTE 25M PPTC 3:44:54 1:42:22 8:35
TOM TOBIN 56M PPTC 3:48:07 1:45:33 8:43
PAULINE SHAPIRO 31F PPTC 3:48:20 1:50:58 8:43
MARCIA BROWN 53F PPTC 3:49:46 1:45:58 8:47
KATIE MULADORE 27F PPTC 3:50:46 1:43:26 8:49
LYNDA MULES 38F PPTC 3:58:46 1:51:07 9:07
MEGAN DEE 41F PPTC 4:06:55 1:59:37 9:26
YOSHIE NIITSUMA 38F PPTC 4:14:09 2:04:44 9:43
KATHRYN DOWNER 30F PPTC 4:25:24 2:03:35 10:08
ALAN FEDERMAN 47M PPTC 4:28:03 2:10:42 10:14
AL PRAWDA 63M PPTC 4:28:30 2:05:01 10:15
KATHLEEN SULLIVAN 50F PPTC 4:38:10 2:11:05 10:38
TINEKE DE VRIES 42F PPTC 4:40:38 2:13:25 10:43
MEGAN HOGAN 29F PPTC 4:43:18 2:15:54 10:49
JEANINE MOSES 33F PPTC 4:51:57 2:17:28 11:09
FRANCES SPANGLER 40F PPTC 5:00:32 2:21:59 11:29
ROBERT UNDERWOOD 38M PPTC 5:03:39 2:26:51 11:36
SAMANTHA BLOOM 33F PPTC 5:04:52 2:25:07 11:39
MICHAEL RING 47M PPTC 5:08:51 2:28:40 11:48
PATRICIA PERLO 60F PPTC 5:22:05 2:25:28 12:18
SONJIE FELICIANO SOLOMON 40F PPTC 5:27:33 2:39:28 12:31
TRACI LESTER 44F PPTC 5:44:23 2:30:50 13:09
MAJO TINOCO 34F PPTC 5:47:28 2:32:08 13:16
CHI IREGBULEM 37F PPTC 6:13:07 2:48:35 14:15
RAUL GONZALEZ 62M PPTC 6:22:44 2:49:50 14:37
JANET GOTTLIEB 56F PPTC 6:24:43 2:58:15 14:41

http://pptcblog.blogspot.com/feeds/posts/default

Boston Marathon Results

Congratulations to PPTC finishers at the 119th Boston Marathon on April 19, 2010. There were some outstanding performances, including:

Men
  • Matthew Frey – 3:00:02
  • Chris O’Brien – 3:04:18
  • Ralph Yozzo – 3:10:15
  • Tyrone Sklaren – 4:17:34

Women

  • Tiffany Hendryx – 3:26:43

Great running, all. Way to go!

If we missed anyone, please speak up in the comments so we can stand corrected!
http://pptcblog.blogspot.com/feeds/posts/default