Category Archives: Team Awards and Standings

Intraclub Competition – a “race” between friends

It has been established that PPTC has some of the best runners in the city as evidenced by our number 4 ranking for both men and women in the 2015 Club Points standings. (GO TEAM!)

But let’s make things a little bit more interesting. This year, the Team Captains are rolling out a new intraclub competition.

PPTC Group Shot

To participate, you need simply to be a member of PPTC and run as many of the 11 NYRR Club Points races as you can. You can learn about those here.

Your score is based on your age grade in each race; your lowest race will be dropped, and the highest will count double. The total sum is the final ranking.

Coming up, we have the the Pride Run 5-miler on June 25 (sold out), the NYRR Team Championships: Women and Men on July 30 and the Percy Sutton Harlem 5K on August 27. Results through the Retro 4-Miler, which was the last Club Points race are below.

The intraclub champion will be announced and honored at the PPTC Awards Dinner.

Here are the final standings!

Last NameFirst NameTotalRacesHigh
GebhardtDean865.31081.0
EwingLinda596.2776.0
brownmarcia552.9680.2
UbillaDan550.1864.2
WeinerHope535.01050.8
GodduHolly530.2861.6
DeMascoRobert521.9861.4
RinehartEmily509.5767.5
CohenNicholas499.8764.6
VickersNed496.1765.3
MatzJennie495.1764.6
SUCREsheldon490.51052.4
OlneyDouglas490.3861.6
DevineAdam482.8762.1
RosenblithMurray468.5854.9
EfratiOren458.5666.9
LyonsJoe449.8666.8
LundyJoseph Francis448.1854.2
CollierBen444.0575.7
StepniowskiMarek441.7665.2
WIGGSLOUIS439.5758.7
KnauerLisa Maya431.8756.6
JohnstonMary408.1570.3
WeigelKathryn407.8660.4
WilliamsKeith404.9569.1
ChaseHolly390.0566.3
DalyPatricia386.7566.6
WoodyearLee383.0565.5
BarnerYvetta380.2565.2
CaballesEfren378.9567.6
NelsonBrandon378.3564.7
TobinTom375.0564.5
ZarrilloJohn371.6564.8
JohnsonChristy369.8655.9
TsaoClifford366.8563.3
IsimingerHeather364.8654.2
DevineSara358.9652.7
PagedasElizabeth358.9653.5
ProutLee358.5560.5
TrenkJana352.1475.8
NuzzelaJohnny343.7472.1
JonesAndrew342.3559.6
QamarAisha339.8470.1
FleischauerJason339.1560.3
BulgerGarin337.1559.0
PernaRosalba334.9469.1
GuertlerHenning333.0558.3
GottliebJanet332.5649.5
WongAndy324.2558.7
AnielloAlicia321.7555.7
BolstadJennifer321.1465.4
josephsonisaac319.5555.2
DaltonKate318.5464.9
MaxwellEdward317.9555.3
FoxDutch317.1464.6
KnechtMatt315.8468.5
BeganLiana315.0555.1
WilliamsPeta-Gaye313.7463.5
SklarenTyrone312.8466.0
NeesemannLisa311.7648.3
CraneWilliam311.7558.3
UhrichKristen310.8467.2
QuintanaMaria Elena307.6378.3
LunaGerard306.8462.9
SchwartzBrian306.7463.0
WhitfieldEmily304.9377.2
LeungChun304.7553.5
ValienteMiguel302.7462.1
O'FlahertyRory299.3462.9
FelicettiGina298.2460.8
YotovKamen295.6557.1
KotkovFrances293.6461.0
LevaviEtan290.6374.3
CantarellaClaudia287.9552.6
GarciaAurelio287.9461.0
GallopSpencer287.4373.1
ShawSaima284.9641.4
LewisKathleen283.0457.6
ValentinoJonathan280.6460.7
FluerasuAndrei279.7371.5
PythonTifenn278.2370.2
ButlerLeslie277.4640.9
ShieldsTimothy276.4370.8
PoorKatherine275.0369.0
FloresArnulfo273.7371.3
HangPaFoua273.6456.2
WeeksBrittany270.3455.7
RiveraEvelyn269.4455.1
RimlerLeiba267.1367.8
EllisTony266.9368.2
MarksElyse264.6367.6
Maurusmeghan262.9456.6
PalazzoloLaura262.2458.8
TrevethanNate261.3365.7
ImporticoNicole258.7365.4
McNaughtonPatricia258.2454.3
PurdyGary256.3365.5
DiasRicardo255.8454.2
TurnerCaroline255.6452.5
ChanRegina255.5456.6
HersheyErnie253.7369.7
NalesRosa250.3364.6
LyLinus249.6546.7
CramerCarmen246.6363.5
SmithLisa246.5362.1
ImhofAndrea246.2282.1
SilverMichael243.1361.8
SerranoJorge243.0362.1
RigbyJeff241.7361.5
RichardsonZadine239.4453.0
FabianDave238.5362.1
JaeckelJohann233.2450.2
SaltzmanTanya232.8360.5
Almiron MDNoel231.1358.5
ColemanGeorgina230.2540.5
dorval-mollermadeleine230.0359.4
StarrMichelle226.7357.8
DeschampsMaggie225.4275.8
WatsonAnthony225.3276.8
BalickLawrence224.0357.2
HaqShan223.0274.6
YoonJane221.7358.7
LeungJimmy221.0357.7
GoossensFrederic219.8355.8
HodgsonLiesje218.5273.3
FuranoKimberly218.2355.2
VarnerEliza218.2357.4
DapsanseStephane216.4357.7
ReevesJoelle215.4271.8
ROMEROTRICIA215.0354.1
LairdEdward Morgan213.5357.5
FuldJanice212.5354.0
DaversaKristin212.3354.7
CandellaEunjung210.9354.0
QuealySean208.9271.0
ChoiChristopher208.3270.8
FoxLeslie207.3352.6
DrabinskiEmily202.1353.6
O'ConnellDavid201.2267.2
CrowleyMary200.9267.5
JoeJoeTanya200.5352.7
SpiegelMollie199.9350.4
HinerRoss198.5266.8
MeyersonElyse198.3351.2
CoAllan197.8266.3
LynchColleen197.7267.1
gagnedominique197.6267.0
HuangPatrick197.1352.1
RoulandChris196.8268.5
CavalleriMatteo194.2264.9
AbraszekKevin194.1265.7
MarteOsiris194.0348.6
CrichtonHilary192.0264.4
LittrellJoseph190.0264.5
DeLeoFrank189.4264.2
McCaveRobert189.2264.1
gohChristine188.7350.3
McShaneEileen187.9263.3
Kohler-BrittonCharlene187.7265.9
TealSusie185.6262.2
HingValarie185.5264.0
MacLeanLauren185.3347.6
UrenaChristian184.9439.8
HarrisJohn183.8261.9
WeltSarah183.4347.0
BarzottoLisa183.3261.8
LawtonHilary181.4260.5
KalanzOlga180.7260.6
LeeMichael178.9345.1
PiatetskyElliot178.9259.9
TrevethanRebecca178.3259.9
ImJeannie176.7260.0
LesterTraci176.5346.1
KanterDavid176.5344.7
CAPPIELLOJAMES176.0258.9
SantosNadia175.2435.8
SEAFORTHJUAN174.1258.2
HugginsSheryl173.2258.0
AllisonBen172.9257.9
GoodmanKael171.9258.0
WeinertElizabeth169.7256.6
KoplinMichael168.7256.3
RagonettiPeter167.9256.3
PodrazaJudy167.7256.1
O'BrienChristopher167.7257.5
SimmonsTonika166.8346.3
ColeAlison166.6256.5
EsrigAdam166.5256.9
WeiherChristine166.3263.0
IngramDavid166.2256.4
SammerDiane165.3255.8
SanchezYanira165.0343.4
BailakanavarMahesh164.5256.8
SpiegelFred164.2341.8
LazarusLaura164.1255.8
LowryErica164.0254.7
EpsteinJennifer162.8255.6
CarrChris162.5255.0
RussellMarisa161.9254.8
StadstadElizabeth161.6254.2
AntoineVeronica161.3256.1
GreenwoodAmy160.9254.8
ReissHoward160.9254.8
FeldmanDaniel160.2254.0
RegueroAnna159.9255.9
KleinbergBennett159.8255.4
newmanirene159.8253.6
DubnoffNeil159.6253.6
SawyerMartin159.0255.5
NAVARRETEMARTIN159.0258.8
LoydRichard158.9254.7
GainesMarissa158.1254.7
McCabeHeather157.5254.7
SmithLaura157.4255.3
BrownJennifer156.9252.4
AMATRIALOREA156.4252.3
DoughertyDan155.9177.9
ComerTye155.0253.1
BrodbeckElisabeth154.8252.7
FishbeinHarry154.3255.4
HerbertColleen153.9176.9
DadarriaKatie152.5251.8
TarhanTiphaine151.6250.9
GurunCamilla151.6251.4
BashoreKate151.5251.7
AmirOrly151.3250.6
EichenlaubRyan150.3250.5
DancherBarry149.9251.8
PauliHilary149.2251.7
OzerZachary148.3250.1
ClarkMatthew146.5173.2
BelcherGary145.3249.4
BurginMelissa144.6172.3
kalemerathoko144.3249.8
WellsAndrea143.4248.6
KeberDamian143.3247.8
DazaFrancisca143.2248.0
GeoghanDennis142.2171.1
MillerBen141.3247.4
ArntsenBjorn140.6170.3
PerilloEmily139.9246.8
Strelzik WiessmannCarly139.7169.9
CarrionLeslie139.0246.9
MulesLynda138.9169.4
AbrahamsMichael138.6169.3
WangGary138.1169.1
SpiteriVincent137.7168.8
CampbellNorma137.5247.1
WongKenneth137.3246.7
pierce brubakercheryl135.9247.8
PavlovicRahmin135.5167.8
LevensteinEric135.4245.4
turleylindsay135.3167.7
LickerCharlotte134.6245.0
LynnClarence134.4167.2
doughertyClaire133.2166.6
GrisaLuca132.4166.2
SiefkerMatt132.3166.2
GreeneKelly132.2166.1
Jara-AlmonteGeoffrey131.7165.9
DeanShea131.1165.6
PowersJeffrey131.1243.8
NamThomas130.6165.3
HartmannNikkie129.5243.9
SHERWINJENNIFER129.1164.6
ScarvaloneMira129.1164.6
WangSherry129.0164.5
BentonTimothy129.0164.5
CullenMeghan128.8164.4
BurkeJustin128.7164.3
TRIMBLETYGHE128.6164.3
OrtnerCraig128.5164.3
FeblesChristopher128.2164.1
Edgerton BlackScott127.4163.7
CandellaRobert126.8242.8
DiersJudith126.8163.4
MaoAndrew126.7163.4
SIEGELLINDA126.3163.1
HammondKatherine126.2163.1
DANCHERNATHAN126.2163.1
ConnellyBrigid125.9242.4
TruongMai125.5162.8
VAN HATTEMPIETER125.3162.6
RobertsRandi125.1162.5
RutovitzSelina124.9162.5
CohenRebecca124.6162.3
CarrollEmily124.2162.1
RingMichael124.2250.3
FavillaThomas124.1162.1
deemegan123.4161.7
DEITZRENA123.1161.6
WenglerJames123.0161.5
wilsonaaron123.0161.5
LyonsRhea122.5161.2
JonesDavid122.3161.1
FongKen122.2161.1
CHIMYUET122.0241.4
VAZQUEZCarlos121.6160.8
HorrittIan121.6160.8
FreeChloe121.4160.7
TaylorChris121.3160.7
MASJEDIMORAD121.2160.6
STANLEYADAM120.8160.4
FleischauerErin120.6160.3
StepniowskaKamila119.6159.8
FleckBenjamin119.0159.5
PhippsTroy118.9159.5
rogeryves118.8159.4
SpratfordScot118.7159.3
AdaManaff118.5159.3
MaddryAlden118.5159.2
WalkerEmma118.4159.2
PhelanJoseph118.1159.1
RounerJonathan118.1159.0
LevineDanielle118.1159.0
NaikAditi117.4158.7
SmithEmily117.1158.6
BaumgartnerJesse117.1158.5
IWAOMAYUMI116.7158.4
WaltherRachel116.6158.3
CorngoldJodie116.4158.2
ParkLillian116.1158.1
LascanoElvis115.8157.9
DekempeMalgorzata115.7157.9
WeinerBruce115.4157.7
ColemanMartin115.2157.6
ThacherJames114.7157.4
HarrisonShauna114.6238.9
McAdamMaegan114.0157.0
NilesIrva113.8238.3
WangJiong113.5156.7
GeiserChris113.3156.6
HelmsTerry113.0156.5
mcenerneyvirginia112.6156.3
Damy MedinaKarla112.1156.1
PRAWDAAL112.1156.0
TanenbaumJenna112.0156.0
BoveMichele111.8155.9
CuevasCipriana111.7155.9
GuidaVanessa111.1155.6
DWYERMAURA110.6155.3
DUQUETTEAMY110.5155.3
CROWELLMARJORIE110.5155.2
ChoJenna110.1155.1
SkillmanCrystal109.9155.0
David-LangTimothy109.7154.9
AsburyJason109.4154.7
KotkovGabrielle109.4154.7
SallonNick109.4154.7
LEVENBERGKAREN109.3154.6
ButlerJeff109.2154.6
DonnellyAnn109.1154.6
NozilYves108.6154.3
FlanaganCristin108.4154.2
McSherryMark108.2154.1
McNabbKimberly107.9154.0
SeisVanessa107.6153.8
MatotoRachel107.3153.7
MaulerTanya107.3153.7
WestcottLucy107.2153.6
LiebermanMichael106.7153.3
DoriaIcaro106.5153.3
GoldbergRyan106.2153.1
RigbyAshley105.9153.0
AlbarilloEmily105.2152.6
SUCHERSCOTT105.1152.5
BrockwellSandy104.8152.4
DietrichAmy104.7152.4
COLEMANDAVID104.7152.3
KolkerCarlyn103.6151.8
LivingstonMelissa103.4151.7
BowersKathrine103.3151.7
FosterAlison102.8151.4
LONGZHEN102.6151.3
CiacciaJuliette102.1151.0
BellDhanya101.4150.7
MarksLori101.2150.6
GreeneThomas100.9150.4
SailerJames100.8150.4
KofflerAaron100.6233.8
AquinoErika99.5149.7
LabradorRoberto99.3149.7
IsraelJames99.0149.5
MaatheyRichard98.9149.5
WUCHUAN-WEI98.9149.4
CohenHolly98.3149.2
DeaneJackie98.0149.0
FloresMarcie97.8148.9
BETTINELLIJULIA97.3148.6
OrekhovAleksey96.4148.2
HodgesSewall94.3147.2
NiemiecErica94.1147.0
GodboleMaya93.9147.0
KarwejnaMichelle93.8146.9
DaielloZulma93.0146.5
OLIVERCHRISTOPHER92.8146.4
SharnakDebbie92.8146.4
HorowitzAbby92.6146.3
YOUJENNY91.4145.7
hudakStacy90.9145.5
WichmanSarah90.7145.4
JakobDavid90.6145.3
WynneJonathan90.6145.3
HossainRumman90.2145.1
MilleurCristina90.0145.0
CabreraVitoria89.6144.8
METROKALORI88.7144.4
MatotoPaolo88.6144.3
CherubinSidney88.2144.1
KoganDorothy87.9144.0
WolfChaya87.5143.7
McInnesMichele87.4143.7
LEUNGWAI84.1142.1
SOWDERAMY83.9141.9
FraserAlyssa83.4141.7
NosenzoAlicia82.9141.5
BurnsErin82.3141.2
KEYSKAREN81.6140.8
SinhaVikas81.5140.8
METROKANICHOLAS81.3140.7
OhJin Min79.9139.9
castrojosephine78.5139.2
TORIBIOMICHAEL77.8138.9
WOLSELEYLORIANNE77.5138.8
ARTOPETUNISIA77.4138.7
DoughertyTheresa77.4138.7
ADAMSJENNIFER77.0138.5
CasimirMagalie76.9138.5
LouickEmily74.7137.4
ZASLAUSTANLEY66.5133.2

2011 Team Awards and Standings

NYRR Club Points Series:

Open Women : 1st in the new B division

 

Brooklyn Triple Crown:

PPTC has a history of dominating the Brooklyn Triple Crown series, and 2011 was no exception.  In addition to many age group and team awards at each of the three races, we took home at lleast 10 age group awards and 3 team awards for the full series.  Rosa Nales was presented with the John Mcmanus Excellence in Running Award.

PPTC Team Standings, Brooklyn Triple Crown Series 2011:

Open Women — 1st place
Open Men — 2nd place
Masters Women — 1st place
Masters Men — 1st place

Age Group Winners, Brooklyn Triple Crown Series 2011:

Women:

Regina Cahill – 2nd place, W 50-59
Elizabeth Canale – 2nd place, W 60-69
Maggie Deschamps – 3rd place, W 40-49
Danielle Hansen – 7th place, W 40-49
Jean Hartig – 3rd place, W 30-39
Andrea Melnikas – 2nd place, W 30-39
Lynda Mules – 1st place, W 30-39
Selina Rutovitz – 6th place, W 40-49

Men:

Joern Ahlers – 2nd place, M 40-49
Al Prawda – 3rd place, M 60-69
Matt Strawn – 2nd place, M 30-39
Anthony Watson – 1st place, M 50-59